FlyOnSchedule

US Flight Routes: On-Time Statistics

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

There are 5,108 route pages, one for each direction of every route with enough flights in the last 12 months (300, or 150 when one end is a smaller airport).

The busiest is LGA to ORD with 11,611 scheduled flights and an on-time rate of 68.0%.

The 15 busiest routes

On-time arrivals, last 12 months.

50 busiest routes

RouteOn timeCancelledFlights
LGA to ORDNew York to Chicago68.0%5.2%11,611
ORD to LGAChicago to New York67.4%5.1%11,611
LAX to SFOLos Angeles to San Francisco62.2%0.8%11,235
SFO to LAXSan Francisco to Los Angeles72.8%0.8%11,235
LAX to JFKLos Angeles to New York79.0%2.5%10,284
JFK to LAXNew York to Los Angeles77.2%2.4%10,281
OGG to HNLKahului to Honolulu84.6%1.0%10,075
HNL to OGGHonolulu to Kahului84.9%0.9%10,072
BOS to DCABoston to Washington73.6%3.8%9,092
DCA to BOSWashington to Boston71.2%3.9%9,090
DEN to PHXDenver to Phoenix76.0%0.8%8,973
PHX to DENPhoenix to Denver77.3%0.7%8,944
ATL to LGAAtlanta to New York73.1%4.0%8,413
LGA to ATLNew York to Atlanta76.5%4.1%8,411
LAS to LAXLas Vegas to Los Angeles78.8%0.7%8,249
LAX to LASLos Angeles to Las Vegas76.6%0.8%8,239
ATL to MCOAtlanta to Orlando70.5%1.5%8,208
MCO to ATLOrlando to Atlanta75.2%1.5%8,202
ORD to BOSChicago to Boston67.8%3.0%7,755
BOS to ORDBoston to Chicago73.0%3.0%7,750
DEN to SLCDenver to Salt Lake City78.8%0.4%7,733
SLC to DENSalt Lake City to Denver79.0%0.5%7,728
LIH to HNLLihue to Honolulu84.4%1.5%7,725
HNL to LIHHonolulu to Lihue84.6%1.3%7,722
DEN to LAXDenver to Los Angeles79.1%0.5%7,708
LAX to DENLos Angeles to Denver82.0%0.5%7,708
LAX to PHXLos Angeles to Phoenix80.6%0.7%7,629
PHX to LAXPhoenix to Los Angeles82.1%0.6%7,606
SEA to LAXSeattle to Los Angeles82.7%0.8%7,454
LAX to SEALos Angeles to Seattle85.3%0.9%7,450
LGA to BOSNew York to Boston73.7%5.4%7,343
BOS to LGABoston to New York77.2%5.8%7,342
ATL to FLLAtlanta to Fort Lauderdale70.8%2.3%7,265
FLL to ATLFort Lauderdale to Atlanta71.4%2.4%7,260
KOA to HNLKona to Honolulu84.8%1.2%7,236
HNL to KOAHonolulu to Kona85.9%1.1%7,234
PHX to SEAPhoenix to Seattle82.4%0.7%7,226
SEA to PHXSeattle to Phoenix78.7%0.7%7,225
DEN to LASDenver to Las Vegas75.7%0.6%7,133
LAS to DENLas Vegas to Denver77.0%0.8%7,102
DCA to ORDWashington to Chicago74.9%3.4%7,048
ORD to DCAChicago to Washington69.9%3.0%7,042
LAX to ORDLos Angeles to Chicago76.2%1.5%7,025
ORD to LAXChicago to Los Angeles73.0%1.4%7,023
DFW to ORDDallas/Fort Worth to Chicago68.3%3.0%7,001
ORD to DFWChicago to Dallas/Fort Worth70.5%2.9%6,997
DCA to ATLWashington to Atlanta78.3%3.3%6,801
ATL to DCAAtlanta to Washington69.8%3.2%6,800
SFO to SEASan Francisco to Seattle73.2%1.1%6,797
SEA to SFOSeattle to San Francisco62.1%1.1%6,791

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Routes by departure airport

Each airport page lists every route from it. See all routes on one page.