FlyOnSchedule

LaGuardia (LGA) Delays and On-Time Departures

New York, NY · ranked 272nd of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures76.0%last 12 months
Avg departure delay16 minall departures
Cancelled4.6%of scheduled departures
Departures135,840scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, New York (LGA) had 135,840 scheduled departures and 76.0% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 272nd of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 4.6% of departures cancelled.

United Airlines was the most punctual airline here, with 79.4% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (87% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (75%).

Best time of day to fly out of New York (LGA)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 93.1%3.8% 1,002
6am–7am 93.2%3.0% 20,658
7am–8am 91.7%2.8% 21,566
8am–9am 89.0%2.7% 17,442
9am–10am 86.9%2.5% 19,240
10am–11am 84.8%2.0% 16,119
11am–12pm 83.2%2.0% 18,348
12pm–1pm 81.5%2.2% 16,501
1pm–2pm 80.2%2.3% 16,222
2pm–3pm 75.2%3.0% 18,406
3pm–4pm 71.6%3.2% 21,180
4pm–5pm 70.9%4.0% 15,726
5pm–6pm 69.1%4.7% 18,235
6pm–7pm 68.0%5.2% 18,422
7pm–8pm 67.9%6.0% 16,608
8pm–9pm 66.5%7.0% 15,122
9pm–10pm 67.2%7.1% 9,579
10pm–11pm 56.0%6.0% 1,476
11pm–12am Limited data 12

Airlines at LGA ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 79.4%72.5%3.0% 9,066
Republic Airways 78.9%75.4%5.4% 56,527
Delta Air Lines 77.7%75.0%4.1% 29,623
SkyWest Airlines 76.6%69.5%3.8% 774
American Airlines 74.1%71.6%4.0% 16,892
Spirit Airlines 73.3%72.3%6.3% 4,419
JetBlue 71.3%66.6%3.9% 4,471
Southwest Airlines 64.2%70.3%3.9% 11,717
Frontier Airlines 60.0%59.8%6.7% 2,351

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of LGA

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of LGA

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at New York (LGA)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 82.3% +1.9 pts 0.7% 5,510
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 73.3% -7.1 pts 2.5% 9,376
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 70.8% -9.6 pts 7.8% 47,303
All other days80.4%—2.8%219,675

Monthly on-time departure trend at LGA

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from New York (LGA)

Every route from LGA with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
LGA → Chicago (ORD)68.0%5.2%11,611
LGA → Atlanta (ATL)76.5%4.1%8,411
LGA → Boston (BOS)73.7%5.4%7,343
LGA → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)71.0%4.9%6,700
LGA → Miami (MIA)70.4%4.0%5,986
LGA → Orlando (MCO)70.5%4.2%5,216
LGA → Washington (DCA)67.2%5.4%4,829
LGA → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)68.8%4.3%4,692
LGA → Denver (DEN)71.4%3.0%4,667
LGA → Charlotte (CLT)76.8%4.2%4,257
LGA → Houston (IAH)76.7%2.8%4,031
LGA → Detroit (DTW)78.5%4.9%3,935
LGA → Nashville (BNA)71.6%4.8%3,781
LGA → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)70.3%4.3%3,208
LGA → Columbus (CMH)77.9%4.6%3,047
LGA → Pittsburgh (PIT)79.5%4.8%3,013
LGA → Tampa (TPA)71.3%3.0%2,795
LGA → St. Louis (STL)76.7%4.2%2,623
LGA → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)72.9%5.2%2,598
LGA → Indianapolis (IND)77.0%5.0%2,521
LGA → Chicago (MDW)72.5%4.9%2,385
LGA → Richmond (RIC)75.7%6.3%2,276
LGA → Minneapolis (MSP)83.0%2.9%1,848
LGA → Kansas City (MCI)69.0%4.7%1,822
LGA → Cleveland (CLE)73.9%5.4%1,793
LGA → Greensboro/High Point (GSO)75.8%5.6%1,773
LGA → Buffalo (BUF)76.0%5.5%1,758
LGA → Dallas (DAL)73.2%3.6%1,537
LGA → Charleston (CHS)73.7%5.0%1,471
LGA → New Orleans (MSY)71.9%4.1%1,420
LGA → Houston (HOU)72.5%3.3%1,359
LGA → Norfolk (ORF)75.9%6.3%1,289
LGA → Portland (PWM)78.2%5.2%1,183
LGA → Memphis (MEM)75.2%5.5%1,067
LGA → Louisville (SDF)80.9%3.7%1,036
LGA → Wilmington (ILM)74.9%6.6%1,027
LGA → Washington (IAD)76.8%6.6%999
LGA → Grand Rapids (GRR)79.0%5.3%940
LGA → Greer (GSP)76.0%6.2%926
LGA → Madison (MSN)72.4%6.0%914
LGA → Fort Myers (RSW)74.3%4.5%897
LGA → Fayetteville (XNA)76.6%5.0%896
LGA → Milwaukee (MKE)82.7%6.4%841
LGA → Oklahoma City (OKC)72.6%5.9%774
LGA → Myrtle Beach (MYR)77.2%3.6%667
LGA → Jacksonville (JAX)73.3%5.5%631
LGA → Tulsa (TUL)74.6%5.8%625
LGA → Columbia (CAE)74.9%5.7%617
LGA → Savannah (SAV)72.5%5.0%578
LGA → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)81.3%5.7%547
LGA → Asheville (AVL)77.4%5.2%445
LGA → Nantucket (ACK)81.8%3.4%412
LGA → Key West (EYW)77.5%5.3%359
LGA → Charlottesville (CHO)75.8%4.8%352
LGA → Roanoke (ROA)70.7%4.3%347
LGA → Martha's Vineyard (MVY)90.1%1.9%321
LGA → Cincinnati (CVG)71.4%3.2%314
LGA → Little Rock (LIT)67.1%6.4%312
LGA → Des Moines (DSM)66.1%3.9%260
LGA → Bangor (BGR)81.4%1.9%259
LGA → Syracuse (SYR)73.1%4.4%206
LGA → Hilton Head (HHH)89.7%0.0%197
LGA → Omaha (OMA)71.9%4.2%193

Flights into LGA

Most on-time airports · All airports