FlyOnSchedule

Ellison Onizuka Kona International at Keahole (KOA) Delays and On-Time Departures

Kona, HI · ranked 27th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures86.6%last 12 months
Avg departure delay5 minall departures
Cancelled1.1%of scheduled departures
Departures16,052scheduled, 12 months

86.6% of the 16,052 flights scheduled to depart Kona (KOA) in the last 12 months left on time, 9.2 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 27th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.1% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Kona (KOA), Southwest Airlines left on time most often (93.8%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (90% on time) and March the worst month (84%).

Best time of day to fly out of Kona (KOA)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am Limited data 8
6am–7am 96.0%0.5% 1,363
7am–8am 96.4%0.5% 856
8am–9am 95.1%1.3% 2,585
9am–10am 94.5%0.7% 1,516
10am–11am 93.0%0.4% 2,309
11am–12pm 88.0%1.1% 2,182
12pm–1pm 82.6%0.7% 1,977
1pm–2pm 84.2%0.7% 3,376
2pm–3pm 81.3%0.7% 2,321
3pm–4pm 82.2%0.9% 2,538
4pm–5pm 87.6%1.3% 1,579
5pm–6pm 80.3%1.5% 1,082
6pm–7pm 84.8%0.8% 1,067
7pm–8pm 89.5%1.2% 1,702
8pm–9pm 90.4%1.2% 1,691
9pm–10pm 88.5%1.4% 2,613
10pm–11pm 91.5%1.5% 995
11pm–12am 89.7%0.8% 390

Airlines at KOA ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Southwest Airlines 93.8%94.5%0.7% 2,888
United Airlines 90.7%89.3%1.1% 1,801
American Airlines 90.5%88.2%1.2% 856
Hawaiian Airlines 89.5%87.7%0.7% 2,913
Delta Air Lines 86.4%88.3%2.9% 826
Alaska Airlines 80.7%79.6%1.3% 6,768

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of KOA

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of KOA

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Kona (KOA)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 88.3% -0.4 pts 0.3% 602
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 81.8% -6.9 pts 0.5% 1,445
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 87.2% -1.5 pts 0.6% 5,601
All other days88.7%—1.1%24,502

Monthly on-time departure trend at KOA

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Kona (KOA)

Every route from KOA with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
KOA → Honolulu (HNL)84.8%1.2%7,236
KOA → Los Angeles (LAX)87.0%1.2%1,607
KOA → Kahului (OGG)87.2%0.2%1,460
KOA → Seattle (SEA)87.1%2.2%1,422
KOA → San Francisco (SFO)84.0%1.0%1,150
KOA → Sacramento (SMF)89.4%0.0%521
KOA → Phoenix (PHX)94.2%1.0%384
KOA → Denver (DEN)91.2%1.4%370
KOA → Las Vegas (LAS)95.3%0.3%365
KOA → Lihue (LIH)93.4%0.6%365
KOA → Portland (PDX)80.8%0.0%365
KOA → San Diego (SAN)74.6%0.6%364
KOA → San Jose (SJC)75.0%0.0%154

Flights into KOA

Most on-time airports · All airports