FlyOnSchedule

Aspen Pitkin County Sardy Field (ASE) Delays and On-Time Departures

Aspen, CO · ranked 322nd of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures70.6%last 12 months
Avg departure delay28 minall departures
Cancelled5.9%of scheduled departures
Departures8,072scheduled, 12 months

70.6% of the 8,072 flights scheduled to depart Aspen (ASE) in the last 12 months left on time, 6.8 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 322nd of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 5.9% of departures cancelled.

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (76% on time) and December the worst month (61%).

Best time of day to fly out of Aspen (ASE)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
7am–8am 81.3%3.7% 1,952
8am–9am 78.4%3.8% 764
9am–10am 72.8%2.7% 1,059
10am–11am 75.9%5.1% 1,130
11am–12pm 69.1%4.8% 1,259
12pm–1pm 64.8%5.8% 2,521
1pm–2pm 63.3%6.6% 2,146
2pm–3pm 61.5%7.8% 1,198
3pm–4pm 59.4%8.8% 1,243
4pm–5pm 57.7%9.6% 842
5pm–6pm 75.1%7.8% 410
6pm–7pm 68.3%8.7% 715
7pm–8pm 59.8%9.1% 416
8pm–9pm 86.9%5.4% 185

Airlines at ASE ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
SkyWest Airlines 70.6%71.1%5.9% 8,072

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of ASE

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of ASE

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Aspen (ASE)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 73.8% +1.7 pts 12.7% 166
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 44.0% -28.1 pts 7.5% 1,109
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 63.4% -8.7 pts 5.5% 2,832
All other days72.1%—6.0%11,733

Monthly on-time departure trend at ASE

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Aspen (ASE)

Every route from ASE with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
ASE → Denver (DEN)76.3%5.0%2,725
ASE → Los Angeles (LAX)72.6%6.8%1,235
ASE → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)66.7%7.2%1,185
ASE → Chicago (ORD)63.8%5.8%1,133
ASE → Houston (IAH)74.3%4.6%626
ASE → Atlanta (ATL)74.8%3.6%450
ASE → San Francisco (SFO)61.8%5.6%376
ASE → Austin (AUS)60.4%10.9%184

Flights into ASE

Most on-time airports · All airports