FlyOnSchedule

Huntsville International-Carl T Jones Field (HSV) Delays and On-Time Departures

Huntsville, AL · ranked 212th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures79.3%last 12 months
Avg departure delay17 minall departures
Cancelled2.4%of scheduled departures
Departures8,180scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Huntsville (HSV) had 8,180 scheduled departures and 79.3% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 212th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.4% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Huntsville (HSV), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (86.4%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (82% on time) and December the worst month (73%).

Best time of day to fly out of Huntsville (HSV)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 84.8%2.6% 1,691
6am–7am 83.1%3.1% 1,818
7am–8am 84.6%1.4% 1,863
8am–9am 87.4%0.5% 1,000
9am–10am 83.8%2.4% 1,188
10am–11am 74.2%2.2% 1,305
11am–12pm 81.2%2.2% 589
12pm–1pm 75.2%2.2% 803
1pm–2pm 69.5%3.2% 1,354
2pm–3pm 74.9%1.2% 1,033
3pm–4pm 79.1%0.8% 1,153
4pm–5pm 75.6%3.7% 328
5pm–6pm 72.7%3.1% 941
6pm–7pm 61.4%6.2% 1,019
7pm–8pm 65.3%2.7% 704
8pm–9pm 66.7%2.9% 34
9pm–10pm Limited data 4

Airlines at HSV ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 86.4%89.2%2.0% 2,230
Republic Airways 86.0%82.5%1.7% 58
SkyWest Airlines 79.4%75.7%1.9% 2,025
American Airlines 77.0%76.1%3.7% 217
Envoy Air 76.9%78.7%2.1% 1,450
PSA Airlines 74.3%75.2%3.7% 2,013
Allegiant Air 64.5%63.8%0.5% 187

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of HSV

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of HSV

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Huntsville (HSV)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 69.7% -9.1 pts 1.9% 323
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 75.2% -3.6 pts 1.3% 543
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 75.8% -3.0 pts 3.0% 2,951
All other days78.8%—2.4%13,010

Monthly on-time departure trend at HSV

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Huntsville (HSV)

Every route from HSV with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
HSV → Atlanta (ATL)89.2%2.0%2,236
HSV → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)77.6%3.1%2,064
HSV → Washington (DCA)71.9%3.8%1,320
HSV → Chicago (ORD)68.8%3.0%1,100
HSV → Denver (DEN)84.5%0.1%728
HSV → Charlotte (CLT)86.8%0.7%406

Flights into HSV

Most on-time airports · All airports