FlyOnSchedule

Miami International (MIA) Delays and On-Time Departures

Miami, FL · ranked 299th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures74.0%last 12 months
Avg departure delay17 minall departures
Cancelled1.6%of scheduled departures
Departures111,186scheduled, 12 months

74.0% of the 111,186 flights scheduled to depart Miami (MIA) in the last 12 months left on time, 3.4 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 299th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.6% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Miami (MIA), Envoy Air left on time most often (86.3%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (80% on time) and July the worst month (65%).

Best time of day to fly out of Miami (MIA)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am Limited data 12
5am–6am 90.5%1.9% 2,142
6am–7am 91.8%1.5% 9,910
7am–8am 91.0%0.9% 13,618
8am–9am 89.2%0.9% 18,793
9am–10am 84.4%1.1% 9,774
10am–11am 82.3%1.0% 6,490
11am–12pm 76.4%1.3% 8,133
12pm–1pm 76.1%1.1% 9,557
1pm–2pm 73.8%1.5% 9,971
2pm–3pm 71.1%1.5% 11,470
3pm–4pm 69.1%1.7% 14,199
4pm–5pm 70.8%1.6% 12,812
5pm–6pm 66.9%1.8% 15,509
6pm–7pm 66.4%2.0% 12,845
7pm–8pm 66.3%1.8% 19,404
8pm–9pm 66.7%1.7% 14,423
9pm–10pm 69.7%1.9% 21,163
10pm–11pm 69.2%1.7% 11,425
11pm–12am 69.3%1.4% 583

Airlines at MIA ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 86.3%82.6%0.8% 14,139
United Airlines 79.5%78.2%1.0% 6,821
Frontier Airlines 75.7%73.9%2.3% 4,324
Delta Air Lines 74.3%74.4%2.2% 11,640
Alaska Airlines 71.9%71.2%1.3% 533
American Airlines 71.6%71.9%1.5% 64,171
JetBlue 71.4%74.3%0.0% 35
Republic Airways 70.8%69.9%1.4% 991
Spirit Airlines 68.5%65.7%4.8% 3,184
Southwest Airlines 64.3%70.1%1.1% 5,348

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MIA

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MIA

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Miami (MIA)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 76.5% -0.2 pts 0.4% 4,299
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 69.8% -6.9 pts 1.3% 10,188
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 66.7% -10.0 pts 2.4% 36,102
All other days76.7%—1.4%171,644

Monthly on-time departure trend at MIA

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Miami (MIA)

Every route from MIA with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MIA → Atlanta (ATL)73.6%1.6%6,261
MIA → New York (LGA)67.7%3.9%5,990
MIA → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)73.7%2.6%4,818
MIA → New York (JFK)71.9%2.8%4,530
MIA → Chicago (ORD)71.2%2.0%4,450
MIA → Washington (DCA)75.2%1.8%3,956
MIA → Newark (EWR)72.0%2.7%3,951
MIA → Orlando (MCO)72.7%0.9%3,765
MIA → Charlotte (CLT)78.5%1.5%3,722
MIA → Houston (IAH)77.7%1.2%3,713
MIA → Boston (BOS)69.9%2.2%3,381
MIA → Los Angeles (LAX)75.4%0.7%3,250
MIA → Philadelphia (PHL)75.5%2.8%3,249
MIA → Tampa (TPA)71.1%1.0%2,937
MIA → San Juan (SJU)75.5%0.9%2,638
MIA → Nashville (BNA)70.4%1.2%2,536
MIA → Denver (DEN)76.7%0.5%2,469
MIA → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)70.7%1.7%2,356
MIA → Baltimore (BWI)72.9%2.0%2,286
MIA → Austin (AUS)71.8%1.0%2,192
MIA → Phoenix (PHX)78.3%0.8%1,834
MIA → Detroit (DTW)72.7%1.4%1,774
MIA → San Francisco (SFO)70.0%0.6%1,746
MIA → New Orleans (MSY)73.3%1.1%1,525
MIA → Jacksonville (JAX)73.6%0.7%1,494
MIA → Las Vegas (LAS)72.7%0.8%1,419
MIA → Key West (EYW)86.2%0.4%1,250
MIA → Seattle (SEA)66.7%1.1%1,212
MIA → Pensacola (PNS)82.9%0.8%1,210
MIA → Tallahassee (TLH)82.9%0.2%1,191
MIA → St. Louis (STL)74.0%0.7%1,167
MIA → Columbus (CMH)77.9%0.4%1,152
MIA → Minneapolis (MSP)72.2%0.9%1,128
MIA → Charleston (CHS)68.5%1.2%1,006
MIA → Cincinnati (CVG)78.5%0.9%983
MIA → Charlotte Amalie (STT)77.3%0.7%941
MIA → Indianapolis (IND)72.5%1.3%934
MIA → Cleveland (CLE)71.3%1.0%870
MIA → Kansas City (MCI)72.7%1.3%844
MIA → Salt Lake City (SLC)76.7%0.6%796
MIA → Savannah (SAV)80.8%1.5%789
MIA → Greer (GSP)79.8%1.2%727
MIA → Pittsburgh (PIT)72.7%1.7%711
MIA → Christiansted (STX)77.4%0.4%681
MIA → Birmingham (BHM)83.1%0.6%650
MIA → San Diego (SAN)75.4%1.1%649
MIA → Norfolk (ORF)73.2%1.1%638
MIA → Washington (IAD)83.1%0.6%625
MIA → Richmond (RIC)70.6%1.7%586
MIA → Memphis (MEM)61.1%1.4%559
MIA → Greensboro/High Point (GSO)79.7%2.1%519
MIA → Chicago (MDW)68.4%1.6%503
MIA → Knoxville (TYS)76.8%0.6%487
MIA → San Antonio (SAT)69.4%0.8%483
MIA → Wilmington (ILM)78.3%1.8%456
MIA → Louisville (SDF)65.2%1.2%430
MIA → Hartford (BDL)71.0%1.4%428
MIA → Dallas (DAL)69.4%0.7%419
MIA → Gainesville (GNV)77.8%0.0%384
MIA → Portland (PDX)73.9%1.5%341
MIA → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)84.7%0.0%333
MIA → Fayetteville (XNA)81.0%1.0%293
MIA → Houston (HOU)72.2%0.7%290
MIA → Valparaiso (VPS)85.3%0.0%226
MIA → Grand Rapids (GRR)67.9%1.3%225
MIA → Asheville (AVL)73.8%0.0%222
MIA → Oklahoma City (OKC)76.7%0.5%212
MIA → White Plains (HPN)75.7%3.2%189
MIA → Des Moines (DSM)77.2%4.4%180
MIA → Omaha (OMA)70.0%2.8%176

Flights into MIA

Most on-time airports · All airports