FlyOnSchedule

Dallas Love Field (DAL) Delays and On-Time Departures

Dallas, TX · ranked 325th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures68.3%last 12 months
Avg departure delay17 minall departures
Cancelled1.4%of scheduled departures
Departures70,439scheduled, 12 months

68.3% of the 70,439 flights scheduled to depart Dallas (DAL) in the last 12 months left on time, 9.1 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 325th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.4% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 79.8% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (81% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (67%).

Best time of day to fly out of Dallas (DAL)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 85.3%2.9% 140
6am–7am 94.7%1.1% 10,506
7am–8am 90.5%1.0% 8,408
8am–9am 89.2%1.1% 9,516
9am–10am 86.2%1.2% 8,810
10am–11am 82.3%1.4% 8,570
11am–12pm 77.6%1.8% 9,678
12pm–1pm 75.4%1.4% 8,827
1pm–2pm 69.9%1.6% 9,430
2pm–3pm 71.6%1.4% 8,475
3pm–4pm 66.9%1.2% 8,554
4pm–5pm 61.5%1.1% 9,195
5pm–6pm 57.7%1.2% 8,245
6pm–7pm 56.3%1.7% 8,189
7pm–8pm 56.0%1.6% 8,634
8pm–9pm 54.8%1.6% 8,141
9pm–10pm 49.5%1.5% 5,478
10pm–11pm 50.4%1.7% 3,626

Airlines at DAL ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 79.8%81.4%2.2% 1,828
Southwest Airlines 68.0%72.6%1.4% 68,611

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of DAL

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of DAL

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Dallas (DAL)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 77.1% +3.2 pts 0.2% 2,768
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 66.1% -7.9 pts 0.9% 6,154
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 63.2% -10.7 pts 1.1% 24,886
All other days74.0%—1.5%108,614

Monthly on-time departure trend at DAL

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Dallas (DAL)

Every route from DAL with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
DAL → Houston (HOU)74.9%1.9%4,053
DAL → Atlanta (ATL)78.4%2.0%3,350
DAL → Denver (DEN)69.8%1.4%2,985
DAL → Phoenix (PHX)74.2%2.0%2,873
DAL → Las Vegas (LAS)74.3%1.2%2,857
DAL → San Antonio (SAT)77.3%1.1%2,742
DAL → Orlando (MCO)70.2%1.6%2,638
DAL → Nashville (BNA)71.5%1.4%2,433
DAL → Austin (AUS)77.1%1.0%2,336
DAL → New Orleans (MSY)75.8%1.1%2,289
DAL → Chicago (MDW)69.8%2.0%2,179
DAL → Kansas City (MCI)75.1%1.4%2,055
DAL → St. Louis (STL)76.3%1.4%1,939
DAL → Baltimore (BWI)74.6%1.9%1,814
DAL → El Paso (ELP)73.5%1.0%1,769
DAL → Washington (DCA)66.7%2.0%1,732
DAL → Albuquerque (ABQ)77.1%1.4%1,626
DAL → San Diego (SAN)73.8%1.3%1,577
DAL → New York (LGA)61.0%3.1%1,536
DAL → Lubbock (LBB)77.1%1.3%1,506
DAL → Los Angeles (LAX)68.8%1.0%1,470
DAL → Midland/Odessa (MAF)78.5%1.0%1,352
DAL → Tampa (TPA)70.4%1.0%1,286
DAL → Amarillo (AMA)75.1%0.9%1,263
DAL → Tulsa (TUL)77.9%0.9%1,049
DAL → Little Rock (LIT)72.4%0.7%1,038
DAL → Birmingham (BHM)70.8%1.4%979
DAL → Colorado Springs (COS)74.1%0.9%799
DAL → Panama City (ECP)70.2%0.3%691
DAL → Indianapolis (IND)73.9%1.3%675
DAL → Salt Lake City (SLC)71.6%1.0%674
DAL → Sacramento (SMF)70.4%0.6%660
DAL → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)60.9%1.3%548
DAL → Columbus (CMH)71.1%1.3%537
DAL → Long Beach (LGB)73.0%1.2%509
DAL → Pensacola (PNS)70.5%0.6%490
DAL → Memphis (MEM)74.0%1.5%457
DAL → Chicago (ORD)74.9%0.9%450
DAL → Valparaiso (VPS)80.0%0.7%445
DAL → Omaha (OMA)70.6%0.9%433
DAL → San Jose (SJC)66.3%1.6%427
DAL → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)63.5%1.7%421
DAL → Miami (MIA)70.4%2.2%417
DAL → Oakland (OAK)61.7%1.0%417
DAL → Milwaukee (MKE)70.5%1.2%401
DAL → Ontario (ONT)68.0%1.2%399
DAL → Burbank (BUR)71.3%1.8%396
DAL → Harlingen/San Benito (HRL)69.4%0.5%378
DAL → Charlotte (CLT)59.1%1.1%377
DAL → Pittsburgh (PIT)70.5%0.8%366
DAL → Charleston (CHS)68.3%0.8%365
DAL → Santa Ana (SNA)71.9%0.8%364
DAL → Jacksonville (JAX)59.6%0.3%350
DAL → Louisville (SDF)74.6%1.1%350
DAL → Savannah (SAV)62.6%0.6%328
DAL → Philadelphia (PHL)73.8%0.9%324
DAL → Oklahoma City (OKC)66.1%1.0%298
DAL → Portland (PDX)79.3%0.4%230
DAL → Tucson (TUS)73.6%0.5%221

Flights into DAL

Most on-time airports · All airports