FlyOnSchedule

Philadelphia International (PHL) Delays and On-Time Departures

Philadelphia, PA · ranked 270th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures76.1%last 12 months
Avg departure delay17 minall departures
Cancelled2.7%of scheduled departures
Departures100,793scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Philadelphia (PHL) had 100,793 scheduled departures and 76.1% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 270th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.7% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Philadelphia (PHL), Republic Airways left on time most often (84.5%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (82% on time) and July the worst month (66%).

Best time of day to fly out of Philadelphia (PHL)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am Limited data 1
1am–2am Limited data 3
2am–3am Limited data 1
5am–6am 90.7%2.4% 5,395
6am–7am 89.7%1.9% 11,426
7am–8am 87.6%1.7% 8,578
8am–9am 87.4%1.9% 21,476
9am–10am 84.5%1.7% 7,955
10am–11am 85.1%1.5% 18,418
11am–12pm 80.3%1.6% 10,814
12pm–1pm 78.0%1.5% 7,617
1pm–2pm 77.0%1.5% 12,566
2pm–3pm 74.5%1.8% 7,861
3pm–4pm 72.7%2.1% 13,837
4pm–5pm 70.5%2.0% 9,379
5pm–6pm 66.6%2.8% 10,340
6pm–7pm 66.5%3.2% 19,844
7pm–8pm 66.7%3.9% 17,409
8pm–9pm 61.6%4.9% 5,785
9pm–10pm 71.2%5.1% 9,552
10pm–11pm 68.6%6.3% 1,857
11pm–12am 67.6%4.8% 269

Airlines at PHL ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Republic Airways 84.5%82.5%2.7% 6,771
United Airlines 83.3%78.0%1.4% 4,413
Delta Air Lines 82.5%83.1%2.6% 6,487
Alaska Airlines 76.8%68.0%1.6% 737
American Airlines 75.7%75.8%2.2% 46,717
PSA Airlines 75.1%74.7%4.5% 17,411
JetBlue 74.7%71.8%3.0% 1,719
Spirit Airlines 73.2%73.0%4.8% 1,996
Frontier Airlines 71.5%69.0%2.7% 9,279
Southwest Airlines 68.2%72.9%1.3% 5,111
SkyWest Airlines 64.4%66.7%2.2% 89
Allegiant Air 45.9%50.8%3.2% 63

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of PHL

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of PHL

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Philadelphia (PHL)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 79.1% -0.7 pts 0.8% 3,496
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 70.8% -9.0 pts 2.1% 7,332
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 66.9% -12.9 pts 4.8% 38,361
All other days79.8%—1.9%151,194

Monthly on-time departure trend at PHL

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Philadelphia (PHL)

Every route from PHL with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
PHL → Atlanta (ATL)78.9%3.0%5,750
PHL → Orlando (MCO)72.5%2.5%5,334
PHL → Chicago (ORD)73.3%3.4%5,002
PHL → Boston (BOS)75.1%3.0%4,978
PHL → Charlotte (CLT)80.3%2.6%3,521
PHL → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)72.7%3.0%3,507
PHL → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)77.8%3.4%3,473
PHL → Miami (MIA)77.4%2.4%3,247
PHL → Denver (DEN)74.6%1.2%3,033
PHL → Detroit (DTW)80.2%3.3%2,953
PHL → Nashville (BNA)75.1%2.5%2,846
PHL → Tampa (TPA)72.9%1.9%2,652
PHL → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)74.8%2.7%2,602
PHL → Los Angeles (LAX)78.3%1.4%2,406
PHL → Phoenix (PHX)80.2%1.6%2,320
PHL → Minneapolis (MSP)78.9%4.0%2,051
PHL → San Francisco (SFO)72.6%1.3%2,047
PHL → San Juan (SJU)63.2%3.3%1,932
PHL → Houston (IAH)80.9%1.9%1,847
PHL → St. Louis (STL)77.8%1.6%1,606
PHL → Jacksonville (JAX)76.2%2.4%1,564
PHL → Indianapolis (IND)76.2%3.9%1,559
PHL → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)74.5%2.5%1,554
PHL → Chicago (MDW)74.8%1.7%1,524
PHL → Las Vegas (LAS)76.2%1.6%1,484
PHL → Columbus (CMH)79.8%3.1%1,435
PHL → Seattle (SEA)70.1%1.8%1,388
PHL → Fort Myers (RSW)73.0%2.8%1,331
PHL → Cincinnati (CVG)77.4%3.3%1,256
PHL → Pittsburgh (PIT)76.8%2.4%1,210
PHL → Austin (AUS)76.2%1.6%1,164
PHL → New Orleans (MSY)77.5%2.3%1,133
PHL → Burlington (BTV)76.0%3.8%1,116
PHL → Charleston (CHS)77.1%2.2%1,089
PHL → San Diego (SAN)79.5%1.4%1,046
PHL → Cleveland (CLE)76.1%4.3%998
PHL → Savannah (SAV)75.6%2.9%984
PHL → Kansas City (MCI)75.0%3.6%908
PHL → Norfolk (ORF)73.7%2.8%829
PHL → Salt Lake City (SLC)78.2%2.1%818
PHL → Washington (DCA)58.2%4.3%789
PHL → Memphis (MEM)79.3%2.9%759
PHL → Providence (PVD)76.6%4.4%703
PHL → Portland (PWM)77.0%3.3%675
PHL → Louisville (SDF)81.5%2.8%608
PHL → Hartford (BDL)70.2%2.3%572
PHL → Birmingham (BHM)75.7%2.9%559
PHL → Milwaukee (MKE)75.2%6.0%503
PHL → Key West (EYW)83.4%2.8%493
PHL → Bangor (BGR)74.7%2.2%491
PHL → Fayetteville (XNA)73.0%4.2%479
PHL → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)83.0%3.2%462
PHL → Madison (MSN)77.0%4.7%452
PHL → Greer (GSP)71.2%3.0%441
PHL → Lexington (LEX)73.2%3.0%398
PHL → Dayton (DAY)72.9%5.6%359
PHL → Grand Rapids (GRR)80.1%4.5%358
PHL → Des Moines (DSM)75.0%3.7%349
PHL → Knoxville (TYS)66.7%4.4%344
PHL → Omaha (OMA)74.0%2.1%330
PHL → Dallas (DAL)56.6%1.9%324
PHL → Myrtle Beach (MYR)76.2%3.6%279
PHL → San Antonio (SAT)69.6%2.3%266
PHL → Pensacola (PNS)76.6%1.1%264
PHL → Portland (PDX)71.4%2.3%262
PHL → Buffalo (BUF)71.0%5.0%261
PHL → Washington (IAD)86.6%4.3%211
PHL → Charlotte Amalie (STT)75.3%2.1%187

Flights into PHL

Most on-time airports · All airports