FlyOnSchedule

Idaho Falls Regional (IDA) Delays and On-Time Departures

Idaho Falls, ID · ranked 100th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures82.7%last 12 months
Avg departure delay16 minall departures
Cancelled0.7%of scheduled departures
Departures4,724scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Idaho Falls (IDA) had 4,724 scheduled departures and 82.7% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 100th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.7% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Idaho Falls (IDA), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (90.4%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (84% on time) and July the worst month (77%).

Best time of day to fly out of Idaho Falls (IDA)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 91.1%0.4% 476
6am–7am 92.0%0.4% 1,129
7am–8am 89.3%0.8% 974
8am–9am 93.5%0.0% 31
9am–10am 93.3%0.0% 105
10am–11am 86.0%0.6% 716
11am–12pm 95.6%0.0% 206
12pm–1pm 73.1%1.8% 390
1pm–2pm 80.8%0.8% 1,139
2pm–3pm 76.9%0.4% 908
3pm–4pm 89.1%0.0% 313
4pm–5pm 66.5%0.4% 546
5pm–6pm 73.9%2.0% 606
6pm–7pm 83.5%1.0% 705
7pm–8pm 88.1%0.0% 194
8pm–9pm 76.5%0.0% 34
9pm–10pm 77.5%0.0% 89
10pm–11pm 66.4%1.6% 124

Airlines at IDA ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 90.4%89.5%1.3% 317
SkyWest Airlines 84.1%82.4%0.7% 3,696
United Airlines 72.6%78.7%0.0% 215
Allegiant Air 71.7%71.4%0.4% 496

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of IDA

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of IDA

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Idaho Falls (IDA)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 82.9% -1.3 pts 0.0% 164
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.5% -5.7 pts 1.7% 360
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 79.9% -4.4 pts 0.8% 1,809
All other days84.2%—0.7%6,352

Monthly on-time departure trend at IDA

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Idaho Falls (IDA)

Every route from IDA with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
IDA → Denver (DEN)80.9%0.5%1,699
IDA → Salt Lake City (SLC)91.8%0.4%1,193
IDA → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)74.2%1.7%529
IDA → Seattle (SEA)83.8%0.3%366
IDA → Phoenix (AZA)77.5%0.5%219
IDA → Phoenix (PHX)87.5%0.0%200
IDA → Chicago (ORD)62.7%3.0%169

Flights into IDA

Most on-time airports · All airports