FlyOnSchedule

Harrisburg International (MDT) Delays and On-Time Departures

Harrisburg, PA · ranked 236th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures78.3%last 12 months
Avg departure delay18 minall departures
Cancelled2.4%of scheduled departures
Departures5,767scheduled, 12 months

78.3% of the 5,767 flights scheduled to depart Harrisburg (MDT) in the last 12 months left on time, 0.8 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 236th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.4% of departures cancelled.

Republic Airways was the most punctual airline here, with 86.5% of departures on time.

October has been the best month (85% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (75%).

Best time of day to fly out of Harrisburg (MDT)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 92.8%2.5% 530
6am–7am 90.4%1.8% 2,784
7am–8am 88.3%2.6% 271
8am–9am 90.6%1.4% 444
9am–10am 83.7%1.1% 267
10am–11am 76.8%1.4% 515
11am–12pm 79.3%1.4% 891
12pm–1pm 77.2%1.8% 558
1pm–2pm 84.9%1.3% 389
2pm–3pm 69.6%2.0% 198
3pm–4pm 68.2%0.9% 441
4pm–5pm 72.3%2.0% 508
5pm–6pm 71.3%1.6% 1,448
6pm–7pm 70.3%2.5% 863
7pm–8pm 70.3%1.9% 319
8pm–9pm 58.7%2.6% 313
9pm–10pm 42.4%2.7% 148
10pm–11pm 71.1%2.2% 46

Airlines at MDT ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Republic Airways 86.5%88.4%2.1% 469
Delta Air Lines 82.8%85.9%2.4% 1,002
United Airlines 81.4%75.0%3.0% 602
American Airlines 81.2%80.6%3.3% 1,195
Envoy Air 76.5%75.7%2.7% 639
PSA Airlines 76.3%78.0%2.2% 181
SkyWest Airlines 76.1%72.8%3.0% 599
Allegiant Air 68.1%67.2%0.8% 981
Frontier Airlines 67.7%69.8%3.0% 99

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MDT

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MDT

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Harrisburg (MDT)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 74.2% -7.0 pts 2.8% 215
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 71.1% -10.0 pts 2.0% 391
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 74.6% -6.5 pts 2.0% 1,961
All other days81.1%—1.7%8,366

Monthly on-time departure trend at MDT

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Harrisburg (MDT)

Every route from MDT with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MDT → Chicago (ORD)75.4%3.1%2,131
MDT → Atlanta (ATL)85.9%2.4%1,002
MDT → Charlotte (CLT)82.2%2.5%744
MDT → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)82.7%3.3%365
MDT → Detroit (DTW)79.2%1.9%314
MDT → Sanford (SFB)63.5%0.4%278
MDT → St. Petersburg (PIE)58.9%1.2%165
MDT → Punta Gorda (PGD)81.3%0.7%152

Flights into MDT

Most on-time airports · All airports