FlyOnSchedule

Piedmont Triad International (GSO) Delays and On-Time Departures

Greensboro/High Point, NC · ranked 113th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures82.2%last 12 months
Avg departure delay11 minall departures
Cancelled3.3%of scheduled departures
Departures10,480scheduled, 12 months

82.2% of the 10,480 flights scheduled to depart Greensboro/High Point (GSO) in the last 12 months left on time, 4.8 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 113th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 3.3% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Greensboro/High Point (GSO), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (87.2%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (86% on time) and July the worst month (75%).

Best time of day to fly out of Greensboro/High Point (GSO)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 92.5%1.9% 1,346
6am–7am 92.3%2.6% 3,595
7am–8am 92.7%1.6% 2,405
8am–9am 91.5%1.3% 1,363
9am–10am 90.2%1.5% 269
10am–11am 85.3%2.7% 1,646
11am–12pm 83.0%1.5% 1,142
12pm–1pm 85.0%1.2% 1,259
1pm–2pm 78.1%1.2% 319
2pm–3pm 81.1%1.5% 1,403
3pm–4pm 67.6%4.7% 401
4pm–5pm 73.8%2.1% 774
5pm–6pm 72.0%3.3% 2,078
6pm–7pm 69.6%5.2% 1,805
7pm–8pm 71.5%4.7% 985
8pm–9pm 73.1%4.8% 520
9pm–10pm 57.9%11.6% 43
10pm–11pm Limited data 4

Airlines at GSO ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 87.2%89.0%2.1% 2,756
Envoy Air 85.2%82.4%2.3% 2,191
SkyWest Airlines 82.8%76.7%3.2% 1,096
Republic Airways 80.7%77.3%5.6% 2,229
PSA Airlines 75.8%75.1%4.4% 893
American Airlines 75.2%77.8%2.7% 1,209
Allegiant Air 52.4%55.2%0.9% 106

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of GSO

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of GSO

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Greensboro/High Point (GSO)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 82.4% -2.4 pts 2.0% 441
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 83.2% -1.6 pts 0.9% 636
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 76.9% -8.0 pts 4.2% 3,559
All other days84.8%—2.4%16,721

Monthly on-time departure trend at GSO

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Greensboro/High Point (GSO)

Every route from GSO with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
GSO → Atlanta (ATL)89.0%2.1%2,754
GSO → New York (LGA)76.6%6.2%1,775
GSO → Chicago (ORD)78.4%3.5%1,563
GSO → Charlotte (CLT)84.5%1.4%1,191
GSO → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)78.0%2.9%926
GSO → Washington (DCA)70.5%5.0%796
GSO → Miami (MIA)84.4%2.3%520
GSO → Detroit (DTW)77.2%3.3%367
GSO → Newark (EWR)86.5%1.6%188
GSO → Denver (DEN)84.3%0.0%159

Flights into GSO

Most on-time airports · All airports