FlyOnSchedule

Glacier Park International (FCA) Delays and On-Time Departures

Kalispell, MT · ranked 132nd of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures81.8%last 12 months
Avg departure delay13 minall departures
Cancelled0.9%of scheduled departures
Departures4,115scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Kalispell (FCA) had 4,115 scheduled departures and 81.8% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 132nd of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.9% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 87.0% of departures on time.

April has been the best month (91% on time) and Saturday the weakest day of the week (80%).

Best time of day to fly out of Kalispell (FCA)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 93.3%0.3% 714
6am–7am 94.0%1.0% 801
7am–8am 87.8%0.6% 157
8am–9am 88.7%3.1% 128
10am–11am 86.9%0.3% 375
11am–12pm 84.6%0.2% 417
12pm–1pm 86.6%0.7% 1,185
1pm–2pm 80.6%0.3% 855
2pm–3pm 78.2%0.7% 1,338
3pm–4pm 72.9%1.1% 455
4pm–5pm 64.5%0.7% 425
5pm–6pm 77.3%1.1% 645
6pm–7pm 89.3%0.2% 488
7pm–8pm 66.1%0.0% 62
8pm–9pm 67.7%0.0% 62
9pm–10pm 87.3%0.0% 79
10pm–11pm Limited data 16

Airlines at FCA ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 87.0%85.8%0.7% 870
SkyWest Airlines 85.5%85.2%1.1% 1,521
Envoy Air 83.6%78.1%0.0% 73
United Airlines 82.8%82.7%1.0% 989
American Airlines 65.1%63.2%0.9% 460
Allegiant Air 62.8%65.2%1.5% 202

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of FCA

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of FCA

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Kalispell (FCA)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 88.0% +2.7 pts 0.0% 100
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 71.4% -14.0 pts 1.9% 324
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 78.8% -6.6 pts 0.7% 2,217
All other days85.3%—0.6%5,561

Monthly on-time departure trend at FCA

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Kalispell (FCA)

Every route from FCA with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
FCA → Salt Lake City (SLC)90.8%0.9%1,111
FCA → Denver (DEN)84.8%1.0%1,010
FCA → Chicago (ORD)69.6%0.9%532
FCA → Minneapolis (MSP)83.7%1.1%466
FCA → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)69.4%1.1%262
FCA → San Francisco (SFO)66.4%1.2%250

Flights into FCA

Most on-time airports · All airports