FlyOnSchedule

Minneapolis-St Paul International (MSP) Delays and On-Time Departures

Minneapolis, MN · ranked 157th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures80.9%last 12 months
Avg departure delay11 minall departures
Cancelled1.4%of scheduled departures
Departures114,287scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Minneapolis (MSP) had 114,287 scheduled departures and 80.9% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 157th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.4% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Minneapolis (MSP), Republic Airways left on time most often (83.4%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (85% on time) and December the worst month (75%).

Best time of day to fly out of Minneapolis (MSP)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 93.4%1.4% 4,101
6am–7am 92.5%1.5% 10,874
7am–8am 90.8%1.0% 18,184
8am–9am 89.0%0.7% 13,329
9am–10am 88.0%0.8% 14,636
10am–11am 85.1%1.0% 20,134
11am–12pm 84.4%0.6% 14,754
12pm–1pm 84.8%1.0% 15,540
1pm–2pm 81.8%0.8% 12,314
2pm–3pm 77.2%0.9% 15,519
3pm–4pm 77.0%0.8% 16,761
4pm–5pm 75.0%0.9% 7,261
5pm–6pm 70.3%2.4% 5,124
6pm–7pm 74.0%0.9% 21,923
7pm–8pm 74.6%1.3% 11,510
8pm–9pm 78.5%1.1% 15,949
9pm–10pm 76.9%1.0% 12,124
10pm–11pm 76.7%0.7% 4,110
11pm–12am Limited data 11

Airlines at MSP ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Republic Airways 83.4%80.3%6.4% 1,415
Alaska Airlines 82.9%82.5%1.2% 1,231
Spirit Airlines 82.2%85.9%0.0% 135
Delta Air Lines 81.5%79.7%1.1% 64,787
SkyWest Airlines 81.2%80.0%1.5% 27,841
United Airlines 80.6%75.5%1.2% 5,320
Envoy Air 80.5%74.4%3.1% 1,229
American Airlines 79.7%79.8%2.2% 4,233
Frontier Airlines 75.8%74.3%1.5% 1,230
Southwest Airlines 75.4%79.0%1.0% 5,731
PSA Airlines 74.5%74.0%6.2% 1,128
Allegiant Air Limited data 7

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MSP

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MSP

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Minneapolis (MSP)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 75.9% -7.8 pts 1.2% 4,373
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 74.7% -9.0 pts 1.8% 8,862
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 76.4% -7.3 pts 1.0% 43,769
All other days83.7%—0.9%177,154

Monthly on-time departure trend at MSP

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Minneapolis (MSP)

Every route from MSP with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MSP → Chicago (ORD)70.6%2.8%6,344
MSP → Denver (DEN)78.3%0.7%5,821
MSP → Atlanta (ATL)82.2%0.5%3,497
MSP → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)77.7%2.4%3,293
MSP → Phoenix (PHX)80.3%0.9%3,019
MSP → Seattle (SEA)81.4%1.0%2,685
MSP → Washington (DCA)74.4%3.0%2,600
MSP → Charlotte (CLT)81.2%1.5%2,448
MSP → Chicago (MDW)78.3%1.7%2,396
MSP → Newark (EWR)78.4%4.3%2,220
MSP → Los Angeles (LAX)82.0%0.9%2,133
MSP → Las Vegas (LAS)81.7%1.1%2,129
MSP → Philadelphia (PHL)79.8%3.7%2,050
MSP → Orlando (MCO)75.3%1.4%1,941
MSP → St. Louis (STL)80.3%0.9%1,936
MSP → Detroit (DTW)82.0%0.6%1,918
MSP → San Francisco (SFO)68.8%0.7%1,914
MSP → Houston (IAH)81.2%0.9%1,900
MSP → Boston (BOS)77.2%1.2%1,849
MSP → New York (LGA)80.0%2.9%1,846
MSP → Nashville (BNA)81.4%1.6%1,747
MSP → Austin (AUS)79.2%0.7%1,675
MSP → Salt Lake City (SLC)85.4%0.4%1,598
MSP → Milwaukee (MKE)80.7%0.9%1,559
MSP → Portland (PDX)82.8%0.7%1,543
MSP → Omaha (OMA)74.4%1.0%1,456
MSP → Baltimore (BWI)81.5%1.6%1,409
MSP → Sioux Falls (FSD)77.8%1.1%1,347
MSP → Minot (MOT)79.4%1.9%1,316
MSP → San Diego (SAN)78.3%0.8%1,303
MSP → Fargo (FAR)82.6%0.6%1,276
MSP → Grand Rapids (GRR)79.9%1.0%1,248
MSP → Indianapolis (IND)80.2%0.6%1,245
MSP → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)82.2%1.1%1,228
MSP → Fort Myers (RSW)77.8%1.2%1,211
MSP → Duluth (DLH)80.5%2.6%1,207
MSP → Tampa (TPA)80.6%1.0%1,177
MSP → Madison (MSN)81.0%1.0%1,134
MSP → Miami (MIA)82.9%0.9%1,129
MSP → Grand Forks (GFK)83.6%1.5%1,078
MSP → Kansas City (MCI)79.3%1.4%1,053
MSP → Williston (XWA)77.2%1.5%1,039
MSP → Bismarck/Mandan (BIS)82.0%0.9%1,032
MSP → Washington (IAD)81.7%1.6%982
MSP → Appleton (ATW)78.5%1.7%917
MSP → Memphis (MEM)82.2%1.0%900
MSP → San Antonio (SAT)76.2%1.0%893
MSP → Green Bay (GRB)79.9%1.5%869
MSP → Columbus (CMH)79.9%0.8%851
MSP → Hartford (BDL)80.7%2.2%833
MSP → Cincinnati (CVG)79.4%0.7%827
MSP → Bozeman (BZN)79.6%0.6%805
MSP → Boise (BOI)79.9%0.5%783
MSP → Spokane (GEG)82.3%0.8%782
MSP → Anchorage (ANC)75.3%0.4%781
MSP → Aberdeen (ABR)87.3%1.5%754
MSP → Bemidji (BJI)84.5%1.2%728
MSP → Rhinelander (RHI)87.1%2.4%724
MSP → New York (JFK)82.9%1.5%719
MSP → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)81.9%1.6%711
MSP → International Falls (INL)81.8%1.8%663
MSP → Cleveland (CLE)83.4%0.8%645
MSP → Pittsburgh (PIT)79.4%0.3%639
MSP → Brainerd (BRD)86.0%1.6%632
MSP → Hibbing (HIB)83.8%1.6%630
MSP → Sacramento (SMF)82.7%0.5%591
MSP → Santa Ana (SNA)68.9%1.4%577
MSP → Rapid City (RAP)81.1%0.6%538
MSP → Louisville (SDF)82.2%1.1%526
MSP → San Jose (SJC)73.0%1.2%510
MSP → Missoula (MSO)78.8%0.4%489
MSP → Kalispell (FCA)80.5%0.4%466
MSP → New Orleans (MSY)86.7%2.3%440
MSP → Wichita (ICT)79.7%0.2%401
MSP → Cedar Rapids/Iowa City (CID)74.2%1.8%399
MSP → Oklahoma City (OKC)77.7%1.1%370
MSP → South Bend (SBN)76.0%1.4%365
MSP → Watertown (ATY)88.0%1.6%365
MSP → Honolulu (HNL)82.6%0.8%365
MSP → Billings (BIL)80.1%0.8%365
MSP → Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC)69.2%0.3%365
MSP → Iron Mountain/Kingsfd (IMT)77.2%3.9%363
MSP → Sault Ste. Marie (CIU)79.8%4.0%348
MSP → Jacksonville (JAX)84.6%0.6%347
MSP → Fort Wayne (FWA)78.2%0.9%330
MSP → Savannah (SAV)82.8%0.9%329
MSP → Marquette (MQT)70.0%4.6%324
MSP → Charleston (CHS)84.9%1.6%318
MSP → Palm Springs (PSP)82.7%1.6%314
MSP → Rochester (RST)84.5%1.3%308
MSP → Valparaiso (VPS)84.6%1.4%290
MSP → Escanaba (ESC)86.1%4.9%264
MSP → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)83.7%1.3%237
MSP → Fayetteville (XNA)78.5%0.0%182
MSP → Tucson (TUS)83.2%3.5%173
MSP → Albuquerque (ABQ)83.2%0.0%173
MSP → Harlingen/San Benito (HRL)85.2%1.2%171
MSP → San Juan (SJU)79.6%3.3%153

Flights into MSP

Most on-time airports · All airports