FlyOnSchedule

Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International (FLL) Delays and On-Time Departures

Fort Lauderdale, FL · ranked 324th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures70.0%last 12 months
Avg departure delay19 minall departures
Cancelled2.4%of scheduled departures
Departures90,381scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Fort Lauderdale (FLL) had 90,381 scheduled departures and 70.0% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 324th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.4% of departures cancelled.

United Airlines was the most punctual airline here, with 84.7% of departures on time.

October has been the best month (82% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (66%).

Best time of day to fly out of Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 92.2%1.3% 2,363
6am–7am 92.7%1.6% 14,303
7am–8am 90.3%1.3% 17,666
8am–9am 87.2%1.1% 11,085
9am–10am 85.0%1.4% 7,866
10am–11am 80.3%1.3% 6,480
11am–12pm 77.4%1.5% 11,263
12pm–1pm 71.7%1.3% 10,283
1pm–2pm 69.5%1.6% 8,848
2pm–3pm 68.2%1.8% 9,836
3pm–4pm 65.2%1.8% 9,872
4pm–5pm 62.8%1.9% 9,705
5pm–6pm 63.0%2.2% 10,915
6pm–7pm 63.0%2.1% 11,691
7pm–8pm 60.3%2.3% 11,068
8pm–9pm 62.5%2.0% 16,646
9pm–10pm 54.1%3.9% 5,644
10pm–11pm 57.1%3.6% 2,267
11pm–12am 71.2%1.5% 67

Airlines at FLL ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 84.7%82.5%1.1% 8,978
Delta Air Lines 75.6%77.1%2.2% 12,922
Alaska Airlines 74.3%71.2%0.9% 644
American Airlines 73.3%74.1%2.5% 7,781
JetBlue 67.8%67.3%2.5% 23,603
Southwest Airlines 67.4%71.8%1.1% 11,529
Spirit Airlines 64.1%66.6%4.0% 16,659
Allegiant Air 63.9%61.3%0.9% 4,681
Frontier Airlines 63.8%63.2%3.3% 3,584

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of FLL

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of FLL

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 74.4% -0.7 pts 1.0% 3,757
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 59.5% -15.6 pts 2.4% 9,204
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 68.5% -6.5 pts 2.7% 27,651
All other days75.0%—1.6%137,256

Monthly on-time departure trend at FLL

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

Every route from FLL with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
FLL → Atlanta (ATL)71.4%2.4%7,260
FLL → Newark (EWR)70.9%3.4%4,716
FLL → New York (LGA)65.8%4.4%4,690
FLL → New York (JFK)70.4%4.2%3,888
FLL → Philadelphia (PHL)72.5%3.2%3,508
FLL → Chicago (ORD)68.9%1.7%3,464
FLL → Boston (BOS)66.9%3.5%3,347
FLL → Baltimore (BWI)72.2%2.9%3,118
FLL → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)71.5%3.1%3,055
FLL → Charlotte (CLT)77.7%2.6%3,022
FLL → Houston (IAH)81.2%1.2%2,816
FLL → Detroit (DTW)72.9%2.0%2,704
FLL → San Juan (SJU)66.6%1.6%2,338
FLL → Washington (DCA)67.5%1.9%2,307
FLL → Los Angeles (LAX)76.5%1.0%2,297
FLL → Nashville (BNA)69.7%2.0%2,147
FLL → Denver (DEN)82.8%0.2%1,607
FLL → Orlando (MCO)78.0%1.4%1,448
FLL → Tampa (TPA)73.3%2.0%1,423
FLL → New Orleans (MSY)64.9%2.1%1,411
FLL → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)67.4%2.1%1,353
FLL → San Francisco (SFO)78.8%0.2%1,245
FLL → Cleveland (CLE)77.5%2.2%1,239
FLL → Austin (AUS)60.4%2.7%1,166
FLL → Chicago (MDW)71.0%1.3%1,124
FLL → Pittsburgh (PIT)65.3%2.4%1,109
FLL → Las Vegas (LAS)76.2%1.7%1,038
FLL → Indianapolis (IND)65.2%2.1%1,020
FLL → Cincinnati (CVG)70.9%0.9%988
FLL → White Plains (HPN)74.1%2.2%880
FLL → St. Louis (STL)77.3%0.5%828
FLL → Seattle (SEA)71.2%1.2%826
FLL → Houston (HOU)70.8%0.9%811
FLL → Richmond (RIC)64.5%3.2%809
FLL → Washington (IAD)83.6%1.0%782
FLL → Columbus (CMH)63.6%3.0%764
FLL → Hartford (BDL)67.0%2.1%722
FLL → Minneapolis (MSP)81.6%1.6%709
FLL → Asheville (AVL)59.1%1.1%659
FLL → Albany (ALB)62.3%1.5%590
FLL → Phoenix (PHX)72.5%0.7%570
FLL → Buffalo (BUF)64.6%2.5%555
FLL → Kansas City (MCI)74.5%1.4%551
FLL → Dallas (DAL)71.9%1.8%547
FLL → Atlantic City (ACY)70.5%5.3%546
FLL → Providence (PVD)69.0%2.0%538
FLL → Charleston (CHS)71.0%2.8%506
FLL → Knoxville (TYS)60.6%0.8%481
FLL → Norfolk (ORF)71.8%4.5%419
FLL → Islip (ISP)71.1%2.2%406
FLL → Aguadilla (BQN)62.0%2.1%379
FLL → Salt Lake City (SLC)74.9%0.5%376
FLL → Worcester (ORH)73.2%1.6%319
FLL → Syracuse (SYR)60.8%1.7%299
FLL → Louisville (SDF)62.7%4.4%297
FLL → Charlotte Amalie (STT)68.1%1.2%258
FLL → Myrtle Beach (MYR)67.8%4.0%247
FLL → Pensacola (PNS)61.0%3.4%239
FLL → San Antonio (SAT)73.9%5.8%225
FLL → Memphis (MEM)57.6%1.0%207
FLL → Concord (USA)53.3%0.0%169

Flights into FLL

Most on-time airports · All airports