FlyOnSchedule

El Paso International (ELP) Delays and On-Time Departures

El Paso, TX · ranked 193rd of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures79.8%last 12 months
Avg departure delay12 minall departures
Cancelled1.1%of scheduled departures
Departures16,369scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, El Paso (ELP) had 16,369 scheduled departures and 79.8% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 193rd of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.1% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at El Paso (ELP), SkyWest Airlines left on time most often (87.4%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (85% on time) and June the worst month (72%).

Best time of day to fly out of El Paso (ELP)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 93.9%1.6% 2,301
6am–7am 93.3%0.9% 4,463
7am–8am 91.2%1.1% 2,647
8am–9am 91.0%1.1% 1,841
9am–10am 86.6%1.2% 1,277
10am–11am 85.5%0.8% 1,462
11am–12pm 83.8%0.6% 2,275
12pm–1pm 84.2%0.8% 3,274
1pm–2pm 81.1%0.9% 2,195
2pm–3pm 76.3%0.7% 2,668
3pm–4pm 77.1%1.0% 1,847
4pm–5pm 63.4%1.3% 1,571
5pm–6pm 70.4%1.2% 1,533
6pm–7pm 70.6%0.8% 1,966
7pm–8pm 68.5%1.1% 1,319
8pm–9pm 64.4%1.0% 1,008
9pm–10pm 59.1%0.3% 353
10pm–11pm 44.3%1.1% 89

Airlines at ELP ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
SkyWest Airlines 87.4%84.3%1.0% 1,978
Republic Airways 87.2%84.8%0.8% 126
Delta Air Lines 87.2%88.2%2.1% 724
United Airlines 84.9%83.4%0.7% 766
Envoy Air 84.5%83.4%0.9% 1,267
American Airlines 77.9%78.0%3.2% 2,039
Frontier Airlines 77.0%77.9%1.1% 659
Southwest Airlines 77.0%80.3%0.6% 8,810

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of ELP

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of ELP

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at El Paso (ELP)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 83.5% +0.1 pts 0.8% 721
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 79.3% -4.1 pts 0.9% 1,517
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 76.1% -7.3 pts 0.9% 5,832
All other days83.4%—1.0%26,019

Monthly on-time departure trend at ELP

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from El Paso (ELP)

Every route from ELP with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
ELP → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)78.0%2.8%2,571
ELP → Phoenix (PHX)81.3%0.8%2,506
ELP → Denver (DEN)79.9%0.3%1,864
ELP → Dallas (DAL)80.1%1.1%1,770
ELP → Las Vegas (LAS)80.8%0.6%1,330
ELP → Los Angeles (LAX)83.6%0.4%1,279
ELP → Houston (HOU)83.7%0.5%1,037
ELP → Austin (AUS)80.7%0.4%1,036
ELP → San Antonio (SAT)83.2%0.1%747
ELP → Chicago (ORD)83.8%1.8%727
ELP → Atlanta (ATL)88.2%2.1%724
ELP → San Diego (SAN)79.5%0.6%361
ELP → Chicago (MDW)81.8%0.9%211

Flights into ELP

Most on-time airports · All airports