FlyOnSchedule

San Francisco International (SFO) Delays and On-Time Departures

San Francisco, CA · ranked 280th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures75.9%last 12 months
Avg departure delay15 minall departures
Cancelled1.0%of scheduled departures
Departures147,566scheduled, 12 months

75.9% of the 147,566 flights scheduled to depart San Francisco (SFO) in the last 12 months left on time, 1.6 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 280th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.0% of departures cancelled.

United Airlines was the most punctual airline here, with 80.1% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (84% on time) and Thursday the weakest day of the week (76%).

Best time of day to fly out of San Francisco (SFO)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am 78.2%1.3% 2,391
1am–2am Limited data 6
5am–6am 95.3%0.6% 6,905
6am–7am 93.7%0.9% 13,627
7am–8am 92.3%0.8% 17,379
8am–9am 89.4%0.7% 25,082
9am–10am 83.3%0.7% 18,444
10am–11am 74.1%0.6% 23,300
11am–12pm 74.2%0.8% 17,648
12pm–1pm 70.6%0.8% 14,397
1pm–2pm 73.4%0.8% 21,823
2pm–3pm 70.6%0.8% 11,407
3pm–4pm 67.7%0.9% 7,671
4pm–5pm 74.9%1.0% 25,623
5pm–6pm 72.2%0.9% 7,130
6pm–7pm 78.1%0.8% 16,224
7pm–8pm 77.5%0.8% 11,069
8pm–9pm 72.4%1.4% 9,300
9pm–10pm 75.5%1.0% 14,179
10pm–11pm 74.9%1.1% 15,514
11pm–12am 75.4%1.1% 12,386

Airlines at SFO ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 80.1%80.8%0.5% 61,465
JetBlue 78.3%77.3%1.8% 4,449
Alaska Airlines 77.7%76.3%1.0% 10,524
Delta Air Lines 75.9%77.3%1.3% 13,902
Hawaiian Airlines 75.7%76.5%1.9% 423
American Airlines 75.5%77.0%1.9% 11,902
SkyWest Airlines 74.9%75.3%1.3% 31,692
Frontier Airlines 61.6%64.3%2.2% 3,494
Southwest Airlines 55.0%57.2%0.9% 9,714
Envoy Air Limited data 1

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of SFO

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of SFO

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at San Francisco (SFO)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 82.3% +1.7 pts 0.5% 5,672
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 66.8% -13.7 pts 1.5% 11,926
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 72.2% -8.3 pts 1.0% 52,849
All other days80.5%—0.8%221,058

Monthly on-time departure trend at SFO

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from San Francisco (SFO)

Every route from SFO with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
SFO → Los Angeles (LAX)72.8%0.8%11,235
SFO → Seattle (SEA)73.2%1.1%6,797
SFO → New York (JFK)79.8%2.2%6,769
SFO → San Diego (SAN)64.9%1.2%6,621
SFO → Las Vegas (LAS)72.7%0.7%6,118
SFO → Chicago (ORD)76.0%1.2%5,617
SFO → Denver (DEN)75.3%0.4%5,461
SFO → Boston (BOS)76.0%1.7%4,733
SFO → Santa Ana (SNA)79.1%1.3%4,716
SFO → Phoenix (PHX)73.9%0.8%4,690
SFO → Newark (EWR)76.9%2.0%4,371
SFO → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)72.9%2.4%4,180
SFO → Houston (IAH)84.3%0.3%3,598
SFO → Portland (PDX)79.6%0.3%3,493
SFO → Salt Lake City (SLC)76.7%1.0%3,453
SFO → Atlanta (ATL)80.4%0.9%3,349
SFO → Burbank (BUR)76.1%1.1%3,062
SFO → Austin (AUS)74.0%0.5%2,802
SFO → Washington (IAD)83.8%0.7%2,730
SFO → Palm Springs (PSP)75.7%1.0%2,547
SFO → Honolulu (HNL)80.9%0.8%2,466
SFO → Philadelphia (PHL)85.2%1.4%2,044
SFO → Reno (RNO)73.8%1.1%1,928
SFO → Minneapolis (MSP)80.0%0.7%1,913
SFO → Detroit (DTW)78.9%0.7%1,794
SFO → Miami (MIA)76.4%0.5%1,746
SFO → Boise (BOI)75.8%0.3%1,713
SFO → Kahului (OGG)88.0%0.3%1,702
SFO → Santa Barbara (SBA)79.4%1.2%1,639
SFO → Charlotte (CLT)84.5%1.2%1,499
SFO → Orlando (MCO)86.1%0.4%1,407
SFO → Sacramento (SMF)77.8%1.6%1,355
SFO → Ontario (ONT)76.4%0.9%1,310
SFO → Bend/Redmond (RDM)76.8%1.0%1,304
SFO → Arcata/Eureka (ACV)74.0%2.7%1,294
SFO → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)80.4%0.2%1,250
SFO → Fresno (FAT)74.9%1.5%1,250
SFO → Nashville (BNA)73.0%0.4%1,158
SFO → Kona (KOA)86.7%0.3%1,151
SFO → San Luis Obispo (SBP)74.3%1.1%1,144
SFO → Washington (DCA)79.4%0.6%1,090
SFO → Baltimore (BWI)81.0%0.6%1,053
SFO → Medford (MFR)79.0%1.1%1,029
SFO → Eugene (EUG)75.7%0.5%994
SFO → Tucson (TUS)78.1%0.3%945
SFO → Lihue (LIH)88.9%0.0%897
SFO → Spokane (GEG)75.7%0.6%890
SFO → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)90.0%0.5%887
SFO → Redding (RDD)72.6%1.9%877
SFO → St. Louis (STL)64.1%0.9%760
SFO → Monterey (MRY)75.5%0.4%732
SFO → Albuquerque (ABQ)82.7%0.4%714
SFO → Tampa (TPA)84.7%0.1%700
SFO → Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC)80.9%0.2%594
SFO → Bakersfield (BFL)69.6%0.7%581
SFO → Cleveland (CLE)84.7%0.0%578
SFO → Pittsburgh (PIT)88.8%0.2%555
SFO → Indianapolis (IND)80.8%0.2%524
SFO → New Orleans (MSY)83.5%0.2%524
SFO → Chicago (MDW)72.8%1.2%485
SFO → San Antonio (SAT)77.4%0.2%434
SFO → Aspen (ASE)69.1%2.4%378
SFO → Bozeman (BZN)73.0%0.0%378
SFO → Omaha (OMA)71.4%0.8%369
SFO → Kansas City (MCI)68.9%0.3%365
SFO → Jackson (JAC)78.9%1.2%338
SFO → Columbus (CMH)77.3%0.6%322
SFO → North Bend/Coos Bay (OTH)71.8%0.6%316
SFO → Anchorage (ANC)84.8%0.0%295
SFO → Sun Valley/Hailey/Ketchum (SUN)83.2%0.3%293
SFO → Kalispell (FCA)72.6%0.8%251
SFO → Carlsbad (CLD)78.6%0.4%249
SFO → Bishop (BIH)70.3%2.6%230

Flights into SFO

Most on-time airports · All airports