FlyOnSchedule

Chicago Midway International (MDW) Delays and On-Time Departures

Chicago, IL · ranked 316th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures71.8%last 12 months
Avg departure delay15 minall departures
Cancelled1.5%of scheduled departures
Departures73,744scheduled, 12 months

71.8% of the 73,744 flights scheduled to depart Chicago (MDW) in the last 12 months left on time, 5.6 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 316th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.5% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Chicago (MDW), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (84.1%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (79% on time) and July the worst month (61%).

Best time of day to fly out of Chicago (MDW)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 93.9%0.7% 4,745
6am–7am 94.3%1.1% 6,406
7am–8am 89.6%0.8% 9,714
8am–9am 88.1%0.7% 11,676
9am–10am 84.6%1.1% 11,960
10am–11am 84.6%0.9% 10,517
11am–12pm 76.3%1.0% 6,800
12pm–1pm 77.2%1.3% 8,637
1pm–2pm 76.9%1.0% 10,349
2pm–3pm 70.9%1.2% 7,827
3pm–4pm 68.7%1.1% 6,542
4pm–5pm 67.3%1.0% 6,393
5pm–6pm 62.9%1.5% 8,322
6pm–7pm 62.4%1.5% 11,397
7pm–8pm 62.7%1.6% 7,534
8pm–9pm 62.4%1.3% 10,366
9pm–10pm 50.1%2.1% 7,079
10pm–11pm 53.7%1.8% 3,055

Airlines at MDW ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 84.1%87.5%2.8% 1,362
Frontier Airlines 81.1%74.2%2.2% 1,748
SkyWest Airlines 80.3%80.0%1.3% 1,007
Allegiant Air 72.6%71.5%0.3% 322
Southwest Airlines 71.2%75.1%1.5% 69,305

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MDW

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MDW

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Chicago (MDW)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 76.7% -1.3 pts 4.9% 2,739
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 67.0% -11.0 pts 0.5% 5,789
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 63.0% -15.0 pts 1.5% 29,418
All other days78.0%—1.0%111,373

Monthly on-time departure trend at MDW

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Chicago (MDW)

Every route from MDW with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MDW → Atlanta (ATL)79.5%2.1%3,527
MDW → Orlando (MCO)76.0%1.5%2,756
MDW → Phoenix (PHX)75.7%1.6%2,738
MDW → New York (LGA)68.8%4.2%2,385
MDW → Minneapolis (MSP)77.0%1.8%2,368
MDW → Las Vegas (LAS)76.7%0.8%2,273
MDW → Denver (DEN)74.4%1.3%2,271
MDW → Dallas (DAL)77.3%2.0%2,185
MDW → Kansas City (MCI)78.7%1.4%2,102
MDW → Washington (DCA)69.7%1.9%2,100
MDW → Nashville (BNA)79.6%1.4%1,869
MDW → Houston (HOU)74.2%1.2%1,857
MDW → Baltimore (BWI)79.0%2.7%1,857
MDW → St. Louis (STL)82.0%1.3%1,708
MDW → Tampa (TPA)77.9%1.4%1,581
MDW → Philadelphia (PHL)76.2%1.7%1,522
MDW → Boston (BOS)66.8%1.2%1,360
MDW → Austin (AUS)77.3%1.0%1,357
MDW → Omaha (OMA)75.4%1.1%1,326
MDW → Los Angeles (LAX)69.3%0.9%1,298
MDW → Detroit (DTW)76.7%1.7%1,254
MDW → Columbus (CMH)81.5%1.7%1,235
MDW → Fort Myers (RSW)75.6%1.6%1,162
MDW → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)74.0%1.6%1,123
MDW → Pittsburgh (PIT)81.1%1.4%1,116
MDW → Cleveland (CLE)80.6%1.4%1,109
MDW → San Diego (SAN)72.2%1.4%1,092
MDW → New Orleans (MSY)75.7%1.5%1,013
MDW → Louisville (SDF)83.2%1.5%978
MDW → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)80.8%2.1%960
MDW → Grand Rapids (GRR)75.2%0.9%931
MDW → Buffalo (BUF)73.9%1.5%824
MDW → Hartford (BDL)76.6%1.6%823
MDW → Providence (PVD)76.9%1.4%779
MDW → Indianapolis (IND)83.1%1.4%732
MDW → Albany (ALB)70.7%1.0%728
MDW → Charlotte (CLT)74.2%1.4%719
MDW → Portland (PDX)61.6%1.0%683
MDW → Seattle (SEA)63.5%0.6%678
MDW → Sacramento (SMF)68.9%0.9%675
MDW → Memphis (MEM)79.9%1.5%670
MDW → San Antonio (SAT)77.3%1.2%661
MDW → Salt Lake City (SLC)70.0%1.9%619
MDW → Norfolk (ORF)74.5%0.9%578
MDW → Oklahoma City (OKC)74.8%1.8%559
MDW → Cincinnati (CVG)73.8%2.0%538
MDW → Manchester (MHT)74.0%1.0%522
MDW → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)74.3%1.4%520
MDW → San Jose (SJC)68.7%1.5%519
MDW → Oakland (OAK)64.1%1.4%505
MDW → Miami (MIA)72.9%1.2%503
MDW → Rochester (ROC)66.5%2.0%496
MDW → San Francisco (SFO)48.1%1.2%485
MDW → Birmingham (BHM)77.0%1.1%458
MDW → Tulsa (TUL)76.7%1.6%451
MDW → Albuquerque (ABQ)79.4%0.5%449
MDW → Jacksonville (JAX)72.8%1.0%416
MDW → Richmond (RIC)71.8%1.0%413
MDW → Savannah (SAV)77.4%0.8%389
MDW → Charleston (CHS)74.3%1.4%367
MDW → Ontario (ONT)70.2%1.1%360
MDW → Myrtle Beach (MYR)76.2%1.5%333
MDW → Burbank (BUR)80.3%0.6%322
MDW → Milwaukee (MKE)69.2%3.0%298
MDW → Wichita (ICT)70.4%0.3%290
MDW → Des Moines (DSM)71.9%1.4%290
MDW → Tucson (TUS)84.2%0.3%286
MDW → Long Beach (LGB)75.6%1.8%284
MDW → El Paso (ELP)80.0%0.5%211
MDW → Colorado Springs (COS)73.3%0.5%189
MDW → Panama City (ECP)86.8%0.6%168
MDW → Portland (PWM)78.5%0.7%151

Flights into MDW

Most on-time airports · All airports