FlyOnSchedule

Roberts Field (RDM) Delays and On-Time Departures

Bend/Redmond, OR · ranked 81st of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures83.7%last 12 months
Avg departure delay8 minall departures
Cancelled1.1%of scheduled departures
Departures6,680scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Bend/Redmond (RDM) had 6,680 scheduled departures and 83.7% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 81st of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.1% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Bend/Redmond (RDM), Envoy Air left on time most often (92.4%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (86% on time) and July the worst month (77%).

Best time of day to fly out of Bend/Redmond (RDM)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 91.9%1.2% 2,494
6am–7am 94.2%0.8% 1,142
7am–8am 89.6%1.8% 608
8am–9am 86.7%1.2% 417
9am–10am 87.9%5.7% 35
10am–11am 94.4%1.8% 163
11am–12pm 87.2%1.1% 880
12pm–1pm 84.1%0.5% 1,168
1pm–2pm 71.0%0.3% 1,952
2pm–3pm 79.3%0.4% 491
3pm–4pm 85.0%0.3% 1,118
4pm–5pm 81.5%2.0% 253
5pm–6pm 80.8%1.5% 471
6pm–7pm 74.7%3.9% 358
7pm–8pm 75.3%1.7% 1,013
8pm–9pm 92.9%0.0% 42

Airlines at RDM ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 92.4%91.3%0.6% 804
SkyWest Airlines 84.6%82.9%1.3% 3,997
Alaska Airlines 83.5%83.1%1.7% 463
United Airlines 76.4%76.3%0.7% 1,378
American Airlines 70.3%66.7%2.6% 38

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of RDM

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of RDM

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Bend/Redmond (RDM)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 85.5% -0.2 pts 5.7% 227
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 76.6% -9.1 pts 0.4% 460
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 78.2% -7.6 pts 0.3% 2,316
All other days85.7%—1.1%9,602

Monthly on-time departure trend at RDM

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Bend/Redmond (RDM)

Every route from RDM with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
RDM → Seattle (SEA)85.3%1.8%1,908
RDM → San Francisco (SFO)64.9%0.9%1,304
RDM → Phoenix (PHX)91.5%0.6%840
RDM → Salt Lake City (SLC)91.3%0.8%729
RDM → Denver (DEN)85.3%0.8%727
RDM → Los Angeles (LAX)77.8%0.7%454
RDM → Burbank (BUR)84.1%0.7%278
RDM → Portland (PDX)90.5%1.5%267

Flights into RDM

Most on-time airports · All airports