FlyOnSchedule

Salt Lake City International (SLC) Delays and On-Time Departures

Salt Lake City, UT · ranked 57th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures84.7%last 12 months
Avg departure delay7 minall departures
Cancelled0.8%of scheduled departures
Departures117,896scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Salt Lake City (SLC) had 117,896 scheduled departures and 84.7% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 57th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.8% of departures cancelled.

SkyWest Airlines was the most punctual airline here, with 90.7% of departures on time.

October has been the best month (88% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (82%).

Best time of day to fly out of Salt Lake City (SLC)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am 75.8%2.6% 467
1am–2am Limited data 13
4am–5am Limited data 1
5am–6am 94.2%0.9% 2,705
6am–7am 94.0%0.7% 5,591
7am–8am 91.2%0.8% 12,671
8am–9am 90.1%0.4% 13,714
9am–10am 89.6%0.4% 18,434
10am–11am 88.5%0.6% 13,503
11am–12pm 86.0%0.5% 27,385
12pm–1pm 81.7%0.8% 5,687
1pm–2pm 83.3%0.6% 15,679
2pm–3pm 78.3%0.7% 8,082
3pm–4pm 83.6%0.4% 21,788
4pm–5pm 78.2%0.9% 8,643
5pm–6pm 79.9%0.6% 24,434
6pm–7pm 73.0%0.7% 4,476
7pm–8pm 71.0%0.8% 2,330
8pm–9pm 81.1%0.4% 14,179
9pm–10pm 85.4%0.4% 11,777
10pm–11pm 84.0%0.6% 11,037
11pm–12am 83.2%0.9% 10,322

Airlines at SLC ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
SkyWest Airlines 90.7%90.4%0.4% 36,266
Spirit Airlines 84.2%80.8%3.2% 124
Delta Air Lines 84.0%83.8%0.8% 54,665
United Airlines 83.2%80.6%1.1% 4,870
Frontier Airlines 83.1%80.4%1.5% 3,559
Alaska Airlines 79.1%76.1%1.5% 1,701
American Airlines 78.3%79.3%2.4% 4,649
Envoy Air 76.2%76.8%0.0% 109
Southwest Airlines 74.6%78.4%0.5% 11,224
Hawaiian Airlines 71.9%79.6%0.0% 153
JetBlue 66.1%74.8%4.5% 576

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of SLC

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of SLC

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Salt Lake City (SLC)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 84.5% -1.5 pts 0.3% 4,184
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.5% -7.4 pts 0.8% 9,525
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 80.2% -5.8 pts 0.7% 41,291
All other days85.9%—0.5%177,918

Monthly on-time departure trend at SLC

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Salt Lake City (SLC)

Every route from SLC with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
SLC → Denver (DEN)79.0%0.5%7,728
SLC → Phoenix (PHX)83.9%0.5%5,775
SLC → Los Angeles (LAX)86.5%0.5%4,191
SLC → Seattle (SEA)80.1%0.9%4,125
SLC → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)78.8%2.4%3,866
SLC → Las Vegas (LAS)78.2%0.7%3,744
SLC → San Francisco (SFO)65.8%1.0%3,454
SLC → Chicago (ORD)76.0%1.5%3,205
SLC → San Diego (SAN)82.4%0.8%3,008
SLC → Atlanta (ATL)86.7%0.6%2,972
SLC → Portland (PDX)88.6%1.1%2,375
SLC → Sacramento (SMF)85.6%0.9%2,160
SLC → Houston (IAH)85.5%0.8%1,949
SLC → New York (JFK)82.6%2.3%1,931
SLC → Santa Ana (SNA)83.8%0.7%1,855
SLC → San Jose (SJC)87.0%0.4%1,803
SLC → Austin (AUS)82.6%0.7%1,784
SLC → Boise (BOI)86.7%0.8%1,741
SLC → St. George (SGU)91.9%0.2%1,717
SLC → Spokane (GEG)86.2%0.5%1,671
SLC → Oakland (OAK)90.2%0.2%1,643
SLC → Minneapolis (MSP)87.0%0.3%1,589
SLC → Long Beach (LGB)87.3%0.4%1,567
SLC → Detroit (DTW)88.6%0.1%1,552
SLC → Orlando (MCO)82.8%0.7%1,506
SLC → Burbank (BUR)87.4%0.4%1,473
SLC → Fresno (FAT)93.8%0.5%1,366
SLC → Newark (EWR)80.2%2.4%1,337
SLC → Boston (BOS)82.1%2.0%1,256
SLC → Ontario (ONT)89.2%1.0%1,239
SLC → Jackson (JAC)87.5%0.8%1,219
SLC → Nashville (BNA)85.6%0.6%1,206
SLC → Reno (RNO)88.0%0.2%1,198
SLC → Idaho Falls (IDA)89.0%0.4%1,193
SLC → Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC)89.4%0.2%1,178
SLC → Bozeman (BZN)88.2%0.5%1,162
SLC → Albuquerque (ABQ)91.8%0.0%1,154
SLC → Tucson (TUS)91.8%0.2%1,112
SLC → Kalispell (FCA)90.1%0.7%1,111
SLC → Sun Valley/Hailey/Ketchum (SUN)93.2%0.7%1,078
SLC → Palm Springs (PSP)92.0%0.4%1,078
SLC → Billings (BIL)87.8%0.5%1,074
SLC → Great Falls (GTF)93.4%0.8%1,071
SLC → Santa Barbara (SBA)92.7%0.8%1,060
SLC → Missoula (MSO)88.9%0.9%1,059
SLC → Kansas City (MCI)85.6%1.0%1,009
SLC → San Antonio (SAT)84.6%0.8%1,008
SLC → St. Louis (STL)84.5%0.6%990
SLC → Charlotte (CLT)84.3%1.1%922
SLC → Honolulu (HNL)75.8%1.9%858
SLC → Twin Falls (TWF)92.9%0.5%831
SLC → Cincinnati (CVG)88.7%0.4%821
SLC → Philadelphia (PHL)84.6%2.1%818
SLC → Miami (MIA)84.8%0.6%796
SLC → Baltimore (BWI)81.4%1.3%769
SLC → Eugene (EUG)93.2%0.0%769
SLC → Omaha (OMA)89.8%0.1%755
SLC → Bend/Redmond (RDM)93.7%0.4%729
SLC → Medford (MFR)91.0%0.1%729
SLC → Helena (HLN)95.7%0.3%725
SLC → Colorado Springs (COS)92.0%0.1%721
SLC → Oklahoma City (OKC)89.5%0.6%720
SLC → Washington (IAD)86.7%1.5%712
SLC → Dallas (DAL)78.1%1.2%674
SLC → Cedar City (CDC)94.4%0.5%629
SLC → Chicago (MDW)83.7%0.7%619
SLC → Grand Junction (GJT)94.8%0.0%583
SLC → Elko (EKO)93.0%0.7%578
SLC → New Orleans (MSY)87.4%0.4%455
SLC → Pocatello (PIH)92.8%0.2%448
SLC → Houston (HOU)83.7%0.2%408
SLC → Tulsa (TUL)88.1%0.7%403
SLC → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)88.3%1.3%383
SLC → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)79.5%0.5%375
SLC → Tampa (TPA)85.6%0.3%368
SLC → Memphis (MEM)84.2%0.8%365
SLC → Lewiston (LWS)93.1%0.0%365
SLC → Indianapolis (IND)83.3%1.1%364
SLC → Washington (DCA)84.3%0.8%364
SLC → Cleveland (CLE)81.7%0.3%363
SLC → Columbus (CMH)79.4%0.6%363
SLC → Pittsburgh (PIT)85.0%1.1%363
SLC → Milwaukee (MKE)79.7%0.8%363
SLC → Fayetteville (XNA)84.4%0.6%362
SLC → Butte (BTM)95.5%0.6%361
SLC → Kahului (OGG)82.9%3.6%303
SLC → Little Rock (LIT)90.7%0.7%271

Flights into SLC

Most on-time airports · All airports