FlyOnSchedule

Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower National (ICT) Delays and On-Time Departures

Wichita, KS · ranked 168th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures80.6%last 12 months
Avg departure delay13 minall departures
Cancelled2.0%of scheduled departures
Departures11,511scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Wichita (ICT) had 11,511 scheduled departures and 80.6% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 168th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.0% of departures cancelled.

United Airlines was the most punctual airline here, with 91.2% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (87% on time) and Monday the weakest day of the week (79%).

Best time of day to fly out of Wichita (ICT)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 91.5%1.8% 1,901
6am–7am 92.3%1.8% 2,729
7am–8am 89.4%1.4% 1,763
8am–9am 89.2%1.4% 759
9am–10am 87.6%1.5% 1,303
10am–11am 82.6%2.5% 967
11am–12pm 81.8%0.5% 1,512
12pm–1pm 76.7%1.9% 2,192
1pm–2pm 81.4%1.2% 1,037
2pm–3pm 80.1%1.6% 1,586
3pm–4pm 71.5%2.0% 1,158
4pm–5pm 70.7%2.6% 1,098
5pm–6pm 73.1%2.8% 1,864
6pm–7pm 67.9%4.0% 1,379
7pm–8pm 59.2%4.6% 477
8pm–9pm 72.3%4.6% 481
9pm–10pm Limited data 7
10pm–11pm 57.4%0.9% 109
11pm–12am Limited data 22

Airlines at ICT ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 91.2%79.8%1.2% 856
Delta Air Lines 83.0%87.4%1.4% 1,150
Southwest Airlines 82.2%84.7%0.7% 1,791
Envoy Air 81.3%80.9%2.7% 2,160
SkyWest Airlines 79.8%77.8%1.6% 3,691
PSA Airlines 74.9%76.7%4.9% 1,017
Republic Airways 74.5%66.0%4.1% 49
Allegiant Air 73.6%72.8%0.5% 392
American Airlines 68.5%67.9%3.7% 405

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of ICT

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of ICT

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Wichita (ICT)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 77.3% -5.0 pts 1.6% 434
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 80.5% -1.8 pts 1.5% 807
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 76.8% -5.5 pts 2.1% 4,285
All other days82.2%—2.1%16,818

Monthly on-time departure trend at ICT

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Wichita (ICT)

Every route from ICT with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
ICT → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)79.0%3.1%2,430
ICT → Denver (DEN)79.0%0.5%2,207
ICT → Chicago (ORD)74.0%3.6%2,192
ICT → Atlanta (ATL)87.4%1.4%1,150
ICT → Phoenix (PHX)84.5%0.7%766
ICT → Houston (IAH)85.1%1.2%561
ICT → Las Vegas (LAS)76.9%0.2%473
ICT → St. Louis (STL)91.0%1.0%403
ICT → Minneapolis (MSP)83.5%0.2%401
ICT → Washington (DCA)67.8%7.3%313
ICT → Chicago (MDW)87.7%1.0%290

Flights into ICT

Most on-time airports · All airports