FlyOnSchedule

Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International (ATL) Delays and On-Time Departures

Atlanta, GA · ranked 234th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures78.4%last 12 months
Avg departure delay12 minall departures
Cancelled1.8%of scheduled departures
Departures315,859scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Atlanta (ATL) had 315,859 scheduled departures and 78.4% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 234th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.8% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Atlanta (ATL), United Airlines left on time most often (82.4%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (83% on time) and July the worst month (68%).

Best time of day to fly out of Atlanta (ATL)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 85.0%2.3% 4,084
6am–7am 89.1%2.1% 11,213
7am–8am 89.3%1.6% 29,763
8am–9am 89.1%1.4% 49,442
9am–10am 84.9%1.4% 48,682
10am–11am 82.9%1.4% 37,874
11am–12pm 83.4%1.3% 43,829
12pm–1pm 82.3%1.0% 35,604
1pm–2pm 81.0%1.1% 31,653
2pm–3pm 77.8%1.3% 33,027
3pm–4pm 75.1%1.4% 46,108
4pm–5pm 72.5%1.4% 39,675
5pm–6pm 72.2%1.5% 32,820
6pm–7pm 70.1%1.6% 31,345
7pm–8pm 70.0%1.6% 42,511
8pm–9pm 68.4%1.7% 34,010
9pm–10pm 72.0%1.8% 38,570
10pm–11pm 73.8%2.0% 44,112
11pm–12am 73.0%2.1% 8,163

Airlines at ATL ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 82.4%80.2%1.5% 7,595
Delta Air Lines 80.7%79.9%1.7% 240,720
Envoy Air 78.8%72.5%2.4% 1,112
Alaska Airlines 78.1%77.5%0.8% 1,395
Republic Airways 77.2%75.5%4.7% 3,002
PSA Airlines 76.8%78.4%4.8% 3,307
SkyWest Airlines 76.4%74.8%2.4% 6,955
American Airlines 75.5%76.4%2.0% 6,801
Southwest Airlines 71.3%76.9%1.0% 17,479
Spirit Airlines 69.5%71.6%3.5% 4,513
JetBlue 69.3%69.6%3.9% 2,699
Frontier Airlines 61.1%64.2%2.4% 20,281

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of ATL

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of ATL

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Atlanta (ATL)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 77.2% -3.2 pts 0.4% 12,687
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 71.7% -8.7 pts 1.6% 24,615
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 70.4% -10.0 pts 2.1% 114,251
All other days80.4%—1.4%490,932

Monthly on-time departure trend at ATL

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Atlanta (ATL)

Every route from ATL with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
ATL → New York (LGA)73.1%4.0%8,413
ATL → Orlando (MCO)70.5%1.5%8,208
ATL → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)70.8%2.3%7,265
ATL → Washington (DCA)69.8%3.2%6,800
ATL → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)74.0%2.6%6,689
ATL → Chicago (ORD)70.7%2.4%6,440
ATL → Miami (MIA)71.4%1.6%6,268
ATL → Newark (EWR)72.6%3.5%6,265
ATL → Tampa (TPA)73.7%1.3%6,141
ATL → Philadelphia (PHL)75.1%3.2%5,749
ATL → Denver (DEN)78.2%1.1%5,595
ATL → Baltimore (BWI)75.6%2.1%5,404
ATL → Boston (BOS)74.0%2.1%4,977
ATL → Los Angeles (LAX)78.1%0.8%4,945
ATL → Houston (IAH)76.5%1.9%4,926
ATL → Detroit (DTW)77.3%0.8%4,848
ATL → Las Vegas (LAS)75.8%0.8%4,773
ATL → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)79.9%1.5%4,629
ATL → Austin (AUS)80.5%1.3%4,524
ATL → Charlotte (CLT)80.1%1.7%4,380
ATL → Nashville (BNA)80.4%1.7%4,268
ATL → New York (JFK)75.4%2.6%4,241
ATL → Jacksonville (JAX)75.9%1.5%4,045
ATL → New Orleans (MSY)81.2%1.5%4,025
ATL → Washington (IAD)76.9%2.0%3,992
ATL → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)75.8%1.5%3,791
ATL → Phoenix (PHX)75.5%0.7%3,732
ATL → St. Louis (STL)82.0%1.5%3,685
ATL → Chicago (MDW)76.3%2.0%3,526
ATL → Minneapolis (MSP)80.2%0.5%3,518
ATL → Memphis (MEM)81.4%1.8%3,421
ATL → Cleveland (CLE)79.5%2.1%3,410
ATL → San Francisco (SFO)69.9%0.7%3,352
ATL → Dallas (DAL)80.9%1.8%3,350
ATL → Birmingham (BHM)83.7%1.8%3,334
ATL → Seattle (SEA)76.8%0.6%3,278
ATL → Kansas City (MCI)82.8%1.2%3,272
ATL → Charleston (CHS)83.2%1.7%3,221
ATL → Indianapolis (IND)82.7%1.3%3,163
ATL → Columbus (CMH)80.2%1.5%3,155
ATL → Savannah (SAV)83.2%1.6%3,037
ATL → Cincinnati (CVG)82.0%1.3%3,016
ATL → San Antonio (SAT)81.3%1.6%3,000
ATL → Salt Lake City (SLC)82.9%0.5%2,964
ATL → Norfolk (ORF)78.9%1.5%2,941
ATL → Houston (HOU)80.5%1.3%2,879
ATL → Greer (GSP)83.9%1.6%2,818
ATL → Fort Myers (RSW)77.2%1.6%2,817
ATL → Pensacola (PNS)83.0%1.9%2,812
ATL → Pittsburgh (PIT)83.8%2.0%2,754
ATL → Greensboro/High Point (GSO)83.8%2.0%2,754
ATL → Louisville (SDF)84.4%1.5%2,717
ATL → Richmond (RIC)81.5%2.0%2,674
ATL → Panama City (ECP)83.7%1.9%2,428
ATL → Valparaiso (VPS)84.1%1.7%2,393
ATL → San Diego (SAN)79.3%0.6%2,379
ATL → Hartford (BDL)79.5%2.1%2,318
ATL → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)81.1%1.7%2,294
ATL → Little Rock (LIT)85.3%2.0%2,294
ATL → Milwaukee (MKE)82.3%1.9%2,264
ATL → Huntsville (HSV)84.0%1.9%2,236
ATL → San Juan (SJU)70.9%1.3%2,099
ATL → Lexington (LEX)84.8%1.9%2,055
ATL → Asheville (AVL)84.8%1.1%2,018
ATL → Tallahassee (TLH)83.8%1.7%2,003
ATL → Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN)84.7%1.4%1,956
ATL → Oklahoma City (OKC)81.9%2.6%1,821
ATL → Columbia (CAE)83.5%1.5%1,814
ATL → Omaha (OMA)80.4%1.6%1,788
ATL → Knoxville (TYS)83.0%1.8%1,717
ATL → Gainesville (GNV)84.9%1.9%1,591
ATL → Tulsa (TUL)84.8%2.2%1,576
ATL → Portland (PDX)79.0%0.9%1,552
ATL → Buffalo (BUF)77.2%2.0%1,521
ATL → Shreveport (SHV)75.2%2.6%1,517
ATL → Myrtle Beach (MYR)81.5%2.0%1,513
ATL → Key West (EYW)83.0%1.4%1,460
ATL → Daytona Beach (DAB)86.8%1.8%1,455
ATL → Melbourne (MLB)83.8%1.3%1,449
ATL → Grand Rapids (GRR)83.4%1.5%1,426
ATL → Dayton (DAY)85.2%1.9%1,402
ATL → Chattanooga (CHA)82.4%2.3%1,335
ATL → Gulfport/Biloxi (GPT)83.4%1.6%1,317
ATL → Des Moines (DSM)84.7%2.4%1,251
ATL → Wichita (ICT)86.0%1.3%1,150
ATL → Wilmington (ILM)84.3%1.0%1,149
ATL → Providence (PVD)77.5%2.6%1,134
ATL → Syracuse (SYR)80.7%2.2%1,108
ATL → Fayetteville (XNA)78.7%1.9%1,098
ATL → Baton Rouge (BTR)83.4%1.9%1,080
ATL → Albany (ALB)78.7%2.2%1,044
ATL → Rochester (ROC)77.4%2.3%1,041
ATL → Santa Ana (SNA)75.9%0.9%1,033
ATL → Madison (MSN)84.4%2.1%1,029
ATL → South Bend (SBN)74.0%1.9%1,029
ATL → Sacramento (SMF)82.2%1.2%1,010
ATL → Harrisburg (MDT)81.2%2.2%1,002
ATL → Albuquerque (ABQ)84.4%1.5%997
ATL → Ontario (ONT)75.3%1.7%937
ATL → Mobile (MOB)79.2%2.0%905
ATL → San Jose (SJC)86.0%1.3%901
ATL → Tucson (TUS)82.4%1.9%809
ATL → El Paso (ELP)79.5%1.9%724
ATL → Charlotte Amalie (STT)76.3%1.1%719
ATL → White Plains (HPN)77.5%2.6%717
ATL → Portland (PWM)75.4%1.1%642
ATL → Augusta (AGS)80.3%2.5%636
ATL → Jacksonville/Camp Lejeune (OAJ)74.3%2.7%621
ATL → Springfield (SGF)79.5%1.2%591
ATL → Colorado Springs (COS)80.0%1.5%589
ATL → Boise (BOI)81.6%1.3%545
ATL → Spokane (GEG)80.6%1.1%538
ATL → Fort Wayne (FWA)82.6%3.3%522
ATL → Bristol/Johnson City/Kingsport (TRI)81.3%1.0%520
ATL → Aspen (ASE)72.9%1.6%450
ATL → Roanoke (ROA)78.7%1.9%432
ATL → Bozeman (BZN)80.9%1.4%429
ATL → Burlington (BTV)75.6%1.8%391
ATL → Honolulu (HNL)78.1%0.5%383
ATL → Cedar Rapids/Iowa City (CID)75.6%1.6%367
ATL → Green Bay (GRB)76.8%1.9%366
ATL → Appleton (ATW)79.2%1.9%366
ATL → Sioux Falls (FSD)77.8%0.8%365
ATL → Burbank (BUR)75.6%3.3%364
ATL → Reno (RNO)70.5%1.0%308
ATL → Albany (ABY)79.1%1.9%307
ATL → Charleston/Dunbar (CRW)67.9%4.7%235
ATL → Charlottesville (CHO)81.7%2.5%235
ATL → Jackson (JAC)73.5%2.4%209
ATL → Fargo (FAR)55.4%1.9%209
ATL → Hilton Head (HHH)80.3%0.0%197
ATL → Palm Springs (PSP)86.9%1.6%187
ATL → Montgomery (MGM)82.8%0.0%186
ATL → Eagle (EGE)75.7%0.5%186
ATL → Lafayette (LFT)79.9%4.5%177
ATL → Santa Barbara (SBA)63.0%1.8%170
ATL → Anchorage (ANC)66.2%1.3%157

Flights into ATL

Most on-time airports · All airports