FlyOnSchedule

Jackson Medgar Wiley Evers International (JAN) Delays and On-Time Departures

Jackson/Vicksburg, MS · ranked 108th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures82.5%last 12 months
Avg departure delay11 minall departures
Cancelled2.1%of scheduled departures
Departures5,883scheduled, 12 months

82.5% of the 5,883 flights scheduled to depart Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN) in the last 12 months left on time, 5.0 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 108th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.1% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN), Republic Airways left on time most often (90.0%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (86% on time) and June the worst month (73%).

Best time of day to fly out of Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 90.9%2.5% 1,899
6am–7am 93.8%2.6% 881
7am–8am 91.8%3.0% 1,409
8am–9am 84.1%0.9% 108
9am–10am 81.9%2.4% 990
10am–11am 85.9%1.9% 672
11am–12pm 82.5%0.9% 322
12pm–1pm 79.0%1.3% 1,365
1pm–2pm 82.5%1.1% 554
2pm–3pm 76.1%1.7% 464
3pm–4pm 81.3%1.6% 678
4pm–5pm 67.0%2.3% 521
5pm–6pm 74.6%2.0% 690
6pm–7pm 76.6%1.6% 701
7pm–8pm 67.5%3.1% 705
8pm–9pm 65.8%1.9% 367

Airlines at JAN ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Republic Airways 90.0%82.5%0.0% 40
Delta Air Lines 87.7%89.1%1.6% 1,956
Southwest Airlines 81.9%83.9%0.5% 1,298
Envoy Air 79.9%80.9%2.7% 675
PSA Airlines 78.7%79.8%3.4% 1,685
SkyWest Airlines 74.1%75.9%3.9% 229

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of JAN

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of JAN

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 81.4% -2.5 pts 0.0% 242
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.6% -5.3 pts 2.4% 416
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 76.4% -7.5 pts 2.2% 2,282
All other days83.9%—2.1%9,386

Monthly on-time departure trend at JAN

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN)

Every route from JAN with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
JAN → Atlanta (ATL)89.1%1.6%1,956
JAN → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)77.7%3.2%1,910
JAN → Houston (HOU)83.5%0.3%729
JAN → Nashville (BNA)83.5%0.6%366
JAN → Charlotte (CLT)84.9%2.8%327
JAN → Washington (DCA)89.9%4.7%301
JAN → Baltimore (BWI)86.2%1.1%191

Flights into JAN

Most on-time airports · All airports