FlyOnSchedule

George Bush Intercontinental/Houston (IAH) Delays and On-Time Departures

Houston, TX · ranked 220th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures79.0%last 12 months
Avg departure delay14 minall departures
Cancelled1.1%of scheduled departures
Departures119,020scheduled, 12 months

79.0% of the 119,020 flights scheduled to depart Houston (IAH) in the last 12 months left on time, 1.5 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 220th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.1% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Houston (IAH), United Airlines left on time most often (80.4%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (82% on time) and June the worst month (68%).

Best time of day to fly out of Houston (IAH)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am Limited data 7
5am–6am 91.7%1.6% 6,343
6am–7am 90.2%1.8% 9,115
7am–8am 90.4%1.0% 22,934
8am–9am 87.5%1.3% 6,912
9am–10am 83.9%1.0% 17,015
10am–11am 81.1%0.9% 10,238
11am–12pm 79.9%1.2% 9,380
12pm–1pm 80.8%0.9% 24,308
1pm–2pm 72.2%1.5% 4,324
2pm–3pm 76.3%1.0% 19,970
3pm–4pm 73.2%0.7% 4,212
4pm–5pm 74.6%1.5% 18,945
5pm–6pm 69.3%1.6% 6,954
6pm–7pm 70.6%1.4% 29,826
7pm–8pm 67.1%1.4% 11,854
8pm–9pm 71.3%1.2% 23,190
9pm–10pm 74.3%1.7% 6,447
10pm–11pm 77.0%1.3% 3,477
11pm–12am 81.9%1.4% 368

Airlines at IAH ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 80.4%80.0%0.6% 74,382
Delta Air Lines 80.1%80.8%1.9% 8,388
SkyWest Airlines 78.6%77.1%1.0% 14,030
Alaska Airlines 77.4%79.3%0.8% 1,205
Envoy Air 77.3%77.0%1.9% 1,285
Republic Airways 77.3%74.3%4.2% 913
American Airlines 75.1%76.8%2.5% 7,876
Spirit Airlines 74.0%74.8%2.9% 4,744
Frontier Airlines 72.9%70.3%2.2% 5,062
PSA Airlines 72.2%68.6%5.6% 463
JetBlue 52.6%53.0%3.9% 672

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of IAH

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of IAH

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Houston (IAH)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 80.3% +0.3 pts 0.4% 4,550
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 73.3% -6.7 pts 1.7% 9,163
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 70.6% -9.4 pts 1.7% 41,237
All other days80.0%—1.1%180,869

Monthly on-time departure trend at IAH

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Houston (IAH)

Every route from IAH with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
IAH → Chicago (ORD)75.2%1.6%6,119
IAH → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)75.3%2.5%5,804
IAH → Los Angeles (LAX)83.9%0.5%5,220
IAH → Atlanta (ATL)77.1%2.0%4,919
IAH → Denver (DEN)82.0%0.4%4,715
IAH → New York (LGA)72.6%2.9%4,024
IAH → Newark (EWR)74.8%1.8%3,769
IAH → Miami (MIA)78.2%1.1%3,712
IAH → Orlando (MCO)81.9%0.9%3,628
IAH → San Francisco (SFO)78.1%0.5%3,598
IAH → Las Vegas (LAS)82.5%0.9%3,430
IAH → Washington (DCA)75.0%2.0%3,279
IAH → Phoenix (PHX)79.0%0.7%2,960
IAH → New Orleans (MSY)83.5%0.2%2,930
IAH → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)79.2%1.2%2,821
IAH → Austin (AUS)79.6%0.7%2,696
IAH → San Antonio (SAT)82.6%0.4%2,406
IAH → Charlotte (CLT)80.7%1.9%2,326
IAH → Detroit (DTW)78.6%1.1%2,114
IAH → Seattle (SEA)79.0%0.4%2,090
IAH → Boston (BOS)71.6%1.5%2,019
IAH → Salt Lake City (SLC)83.0%0.5%1,949
IAH → Minneapolis (MSP)79.3%1.0%1,900
IAH → Washington (IAD)81.4%0.4%1,871
IAH → Philadelphia (PHL)78.7%2.0%1,848
IAH → San Diego (SAN)81.5%0.2%1,696
IAH → Tampa (TPA)82.1%0.5%1,579
IAH → Nashville (BNA)72.9%0.6%1,408
IAH → Baltimore (BWI)76.4%1.4%1,311
IAH → Oklahoma City (OKC)79.6%1.2%1,285
IAH → Portland (PDX)80.8%0.5%1,227
IAH → Shreveport (SHV)74.8%1.1%1,202
IAH → Santa Ana (SNA)87.5%0.0%1,092
IAH → Memphis (MEM)79.7%1.1%1,088
IAH → Tulsa (TUL)82.3%0.4%1,087
IAH → San Juan (SJU)82.8%0.5%928
IAH → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)82.8%1.2%924
IAH → Fort Myers (RSW)84.6%0.1%874
IAH → Cleveland (CLE)84.8%0.2%825
IAH → Omaha (OMA)75.7%0.1%825
IAH → Midland/Odessa (MAF)80.2%0.4%778
IAH → Pittsburgh (PIT)82.5%0.1%774
IAH → Jacksonville (JAX)76.8%0.3%691
IAH → Cincinnati (CVG)75.0%0.9%691
IAH → Mission/McAllen/Edinburg (MFE)77.9%0.7%689
IAH → Sacramento (SMF)79.5%0.1%676
IAH → Little Rock (LIT)77.3%0.5%651
IAH → Indianapolis (IND)80.2%0.3%640
IAH → Meridian (MEI)75.0%1.0%627
IAH → Hattiesburg/Laurel (PIB)73.4%1.0%627
IAH → Aspen (ASE)74.9%2.7%624
IAH → Victoria (VCT)74.3%1.7%592
IAH → Pensacola (PNS)74.2%0.7%565
IAH → Wichita (ICT)79.5%0.9%561
IAH → Ontario (ONT)78.2%0.2%561
IAH → Corpus Christi (CRP)81.4%1.3%539
IAH → Columbus (CMH)77.4%1.0%522
IAH → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)79.4%1.0%492
IAH → Kansas City (MCI)76.7%0.4%486
IAH → Albuquerque (ABQ)79.1%0.8%473
IAH → Baton Rouge (BTR)80.0%0.7%438
IAH → St. Louis (STL)75.4%0.7%420
IAH → New York (JFK)68.0%5.3%413
IAH → Honolulu (HNL)78.5%0.6%365
IAH → Des Moines (DSM)76.6%0.9%346
IAH → Salina (SLN)76.8%0.6%326
IAH → Lafayette (LFT)76.9%1.9%313
IAH → Hobbs (HOB)74.3%1.0%293
IAH → Chattanooga (CHA)66.8%0.0%248
IAH → Colorado Springs (COS)78.0%0.4%246
IAH → Milwaukee (MKE)75.7%0.0%240
IAH → Montgomery (MGM)75.2%0.0%232
IAH → San Jose (SJC)85.1%0.0%215
IAH → Charleston (CHS)69.0%0.0%210
IAH → Tucson (TUS)83.7%1.9%206
IAH → Eagle (EGE)68.6%0.5%206
IAH → Lubbock (LBB)74.3%2.2%184
IAH → Fayetteville (XNA)79.0%1.7%179
IAH → Charlotte Amalie (STT)83.5%1.7%173

Flights into IAH

Most on-time airports · All airports