FlyOnSchedule

Most On-Time Major US Airports

Airports · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

Major airports here means at least 20,000 scheduled departures in 12 months (68 airports), ranked by the share of departures that left on time.

First place goes to Kahului (OGG) (84.8%); Dallas (DAL) comes last of 68 (68.3%).

The median across this list is 79.0%.

Top 15: on-time departures

Full ranking

#NameOn-time departuresCancelledDepartures
1Kahului (OGG)Kahului Airport 84.8%0.9%25,694
2Salt Lake City (SLC)Salt Lake City International 84.7%0.8%117,896
3Boise (BOI)Boise Air Terminal 84.3%0.5%23,701
4Honolulu (HNL)Daniel K Inouye International 84.3%0.9%58,088
5Washington (IAD)Washington Dulles International 83.8%1.4%58,031
6Anchorage (ANC)Ted Stevens Anchorage International 83.6%1.1%20,008
7Portland (PDX)Portland International 83.3%0.7%63,282
8Pittsburgh (PIT)Pittsburgh International 82.3%2.0%42,857
9Albuquerque (ABQ)Albuquerque International Sunport 81.9%0.9%24,621
10Louisville (SDF)Louisville Muhammad Ali International 81.8%2.2%23,144
11Oklahoma City (OKC)Okc Will Rogers International 81.8%1.7%23,917
12San Jose (SJC)Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International 81.5%0.7%43,338
13Reno (RNO)Reno/Tahoe International 81.4%0.9%21,028
14Cincinnati (CVG)Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International 81.3%1.9%33,916
15San Antonio (SAT)San Antonio International 81.3%1.2%40,226
16Columbus (CMH)John Glenn Columbus International 81.2%2.0%44,711
17Cleveland (CLE)Cleveland-Hopkins International 81.1%2.3%40,516
18Omaha (OMA)Eppley Airfield 81.0%1.2%25,258
19Ontario (ONT)Ontario International 81.0%0.9%25,854
20Indianapolis (IND)Indianapolis International 80.9%1.9%48,559
21Minneapolis (MSP)Minneapolis-St Paul International 80.9%1.4%114,287
22Hartford (BDL)Bradley International 80.9%2.4%22,344
23Burbank (BUR)Bob Hope 80.9%1.2%29,940
24Sacramento (SMF)Sacramento International 80.6%0.7%56,306
25Norfolk (ORF)Norfolk International 80.3%2.5%20,186
26Memphis (MEM)Memphis International 80.0%2.2%24,723
27Santa Ana (SNA)John Wayne Airport-Orange County 79.8%1.1%45,231
28Newark (EWR)Newark Liberty International 79.8%3.1%122,705
29Los Angeles (LAX)Los Angeles International 79.8%0.9%190,106
30Charleston (CHS)Charleston AFB/International 79.7%2.4%24,565
31Jacksonville (JAX)Jacksonville International 79.4%1.8%29,091
32Milwaukee (MKE)General Mitchell International 79.4%2.3%29,355
33Raleigh/Durham (RDU)Raleigh-Durham International 79.3%2.3%55,461
34Kansas City (MCI)Kansas City International 79.0%1.5%49,298
35Houston (IAH)George Bush Intercontinental/Houston 79.0%1.1%119,020
36Seattle (SEA)Seattle/Tacoma International 78.9%0.9%164,821
37Detroit (DTW)Detroit Metro Wayne County 78.8%1.9%121,889
38Fort Myers (RSW)Southwest Florida International 78.5%1.9%34,831
39Atlanta (ATL)Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International 78.4%1.8%315,859
40New York (JFK)John F. Kennedy International 78.1%3.5%102,683
41Tampa (TPA)Tampa International 77.7%1.6%76,797
42Buffalo (BUF)Buffalo Niagara International 77.6%2.6%20,726
43New Orleans (MSY)Louis Armstrong New Orleans International 77.2%1.5%49,152
44Phoenix (PHX)Phoenix Sky Harbor International 76.7%0.9%197,642
45Boston (BOS)Logan International 76.5%2.8%143,447
46Denver (DEN)Denver International 76.2%0.7%319,208
47Philadelphia (PHL)Philadelphia International 76.1%2.7%100,793
48New York (LGA)LaGuardia 76.0%4.6%135,840
49San Juan (SJU)Luis Munoz Marin International 76.0%2.0%35,302
50Oakland (OAK)Oakland International 76.0%0.6%31,406
51San Francisco (SFO)San Francisco International 75.9%1.0%147,566
52Charlotte (CLT)Charlotte Douglas International 75.6%2.0%181,506
53St. Louis (STL)St Louis Lambert International 75.1%1.3%63,318
54Austin (AUS)Austin - Bergstrom International 75.0%1.2%89,507
55West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)Palm Beach International 74.5%2.5%31,406
56Las Vegas (LAS)Harry Reid International 74.4%0.9%172,932
57San Diego (SAN)San Diego International 74.4%1.2%100,196
58Miami (MIA)Miami International 74.0%1.6%111,186
59Orlando (MCO)Orlando International 73.6%1.7%160,601
60Washington (DCA)Ronald Reagan Washington National 73.5%3.6%142,173
61Chicago (ORD)Chicago O'Hare International 73.4%2.8%359,911
62Houston (HOU)William P Hobby 73.4%0.9%53,894
63Baltimore (BWI)Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall 72.9%1.8%94,429
64Nashville (BNA)Nashville International 72.1%1.5%109,436
65Chicago (MDW)Chicago Midway International 71.8%1.5%73,744
66Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)Dallas/Fort Worth International 71.1%2.8%312,515
67Fort Lauderdale (FLL)Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International 70.0%2.4%90,381
68Dallas (DAL)Dallas Love Field 68.3%1.4%70,439

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

More rankings

All rankings · How these numbers are calculated