FlyOnSchedule

Small and Regional Airports With the Most Delays

Airports · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

The 50 small and regional airports with the lowest on-time departure rate.

First place goes to Ashland (HTS) (52.5%); Mason City (MCW) comes last of 50 (77.1%).

The median across this list is 74.3%.

Top 15: on-time departures

Full ranking

#NameOn-time departuresCancelledDepartures
1Ashland (HTS)Tri-State/Milton J. Ferguson Field 52.5%1.5%481
2Concord (USA)Concord Padgett Regional 55.8%1.2%689
3Plattsburgh (PBG)Plattsburgh International 59.8%1.2%405
4Clarksburg/Fairmont (CKB)North Central West Virginia 65.4%2.0%404
5North Bend/Coos Bay (OTH)Southwest Oregon Regional 66.1%0.4%474
6Stockton (SCK)Stockton Metro 67.6%0.2%526
7Bethel (BET)Bethel Airport 67.8%3.0%723
8Toledo (TOL)Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express 68.0%0.2%432
9Newburgh/Poughkeepsie (SWF)New York Stewart International 70.4%1.7%578
10Aspen (ASE)Aspen Pitkin County Sardy Field 70.6%5.9%8,072
11Vero Beach (VRB)Vero Beach Regional 71.1%4.1%629
12Montgomery (MGM)Montgomery Regional 71.1%4.3%1,772
13Eagle (EGE)Eagle County Regional 71.4%1.9%3,958
14Gulf Shores (GUF)Gulf Shores International Jack Edwards Field 71.7%1.8%716
15Rockford (RFD)Chicago/Rockford International 72.6%0.3%985
16Sanford (SFB)Orlando Sanford International 72.8%0.7%10,115
17Belleville (BLV)Scott AFB MidAmerica St Louis 73.0%0.9%1,395
18Hayden (HDN)Yampa Valley 73.1%1.0%2,393
19Roanoke (ROA)Roanoke Blacksburg Regional 73.1%3.2%2,066
20Rochester (RST)Rochester International 73.2%4.0%1,365
21Niagara Falls (IAG)Niagara Falls International 73.8%1.5%407
22Columbus (GTR)Golden Triangle Regional 73.9%3.0%367
23Columbus (LCK)Rickenbacker International 73.9%0.4%1,135
24Christiansted (STX)Henry E. Rohlsen 74.0%1.4%1,387
25Cody (COD)Yellowstone Regional 74.2%0.9%943
26Grand Island (GRI)Central Nebraska Regional 74.3%2.1%955
27Traverse City (TVC)Cherry Capital 74.6%3.7%5,593
28Bishop (BIH)Bishop Airport 74.7%3.4%385
29Iron Mountain/Kingsfd (IMT)Ford 74.8%3.7%728
30Islip (ISP)Long Island MacArthur 75.2%2.1%4,966
31Johnstown (JST)John Murtha Johnstown-Cambria County 75.7%4.9%692
32Charleston/Dunbar (CRW)West Virginia International Yeager 75.7%4.5%2,666
33Jackson (JAC)Jackson Hole 75.8%1.8%6,635
34Charlottesville (CHO)Charlottesville Albemarle 75.8%4.7%1,805
35Morgantown (MGW)Morgantown Municipal Walter L Bill Hart Field 75.8%6.2%692
36Marquette (MQT)Marquette Sawyer Regional 75.8%5.6%1,432
37Worcester (ORH)Worcester Regional 75.9%1.9%794
38South Bend (SBN)South Bend International 75.9%2.5%8,096
39Fort Dodge (FOD)Fort Dodge Regional 75.9%5.2%639
40Flint (FNT)Bishop International 76.0%2.4%3,553
41Fort Wayne (FWA)Fort Wayne International 76.0%3.0%6,279
42Atlantic City (ACY)Atlantic City International 76.1%4.6%2,271
43Key West (EYW)Key West International 76.3%2.0%8,348
44Eau Claire (EAU)Chippewa Valley Regional 76.5%5.0%626
45Charlotte Amalie (STT)Cyril E King 76.5%2.1%5,548
46Portsmouth (PSM)Portsmouth International at Pease 76.6%0.7%430
47Nantucket (ACK)Nantucket Memorial 77.0%5.3%1,690
48Trenton (TTN)Trenton Mercer 77.0%3.3%1,012
49Aguadilla (BQN)Rafael Hernandez 77.1%2.3%2,218
50Mason City (MCW)Mason City Municipal 77.1%7.3%627

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

More rankings

All rankings · How these numbers are calculated