FlyOnSchedule

Most On-Time Airlines in the US

Airlines · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

These are the 14 airlines that report to BTS, ranked by the share of flights that arrived within 15 minutes of schedule over the last 12 months (US average 77.6%).

Hawaiian Airlines ranks first at 81.8%, and JetBlue is last of the 14 listed at 72.3%.

The median across this list is 77.6%.

Top 14: on-time arrivals

Full ranking

#NameOn timeCancelledFlights
1Hawaiian Airlineslast reported Dec 2025 81.8%0.7%33,121
2Delta Air Lines 81.5%1.7%1,038,644
3Envoy Air 80.9%2.2%317,726
4Alaska Airlines 79.6%1.2%301,435
5United Airlines 79.3%1.0%825,693
6SkyWest Airlines 79.0%1.8%854,130
7Republic Airways 78.7%4.1%363,168
8Southwest Airlines 76.4%0.9%1,389,951
9American Airlines 74.6%2.2%987,645
10PSA Airlines 74.1%4.3%242,215
11Allegiant Air 74.0%0.7%126,499
12Frontier Airlines 73.1%1.9%209,405
13Spirit Airlineslast reported May 2026 72.8%3.9%117,136
14JetBlue 72.3%3.1%237,090

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

More rankings

All rankings · How these numbers are calculated