Most On-Time Airlines in the US
Airlines · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026
Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026
These are the 14 airlines that report to BTS, ranked by the share of flights that arrived within 15 minutes of schedule over the last 12 months (US average 77.6%).
Hawaiian Airlines ranks first at 81.8%, and JetBlue is last of the 14 listed at 72.3%.
The median across this list is 77.6%.
Top 14: on-time arrivals
Hawaiian Airlines81.8%
Delta Air Lines81.5%
Envoy Air80.9%
Alaska Airlines79.6%
United Airlines79.3%
SkyWest Airlines79.0%
Republic Airways78.7%
Southwest Airlines76.4%
American Airlines74.6%
PSA Airlines74.1%
Allegiant Air74.0%
Frontier Airlines73.1%
Spirit Airlines72.8%
JetBlue72.3%
Full ranking
| # | Name | On time | Cancelled | Flights |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawaiian Airlineslast reported Dec 2025 | 81.8% | 0.7% | 33,121 |
| 2 | Delta Air Lines | 81.5% | 1.7% | 1,038,644 |
| 3 | Envoy Air | 80.9% | 2.2% | 317,726 |
| 4 | Alaska Airlines | 79.6% | 1.2% | 301,435 |
| 5 | United Airlines | 79.3% | 1.0% | 825,693 |
| 6 | SkyWest Airlines | 79.0% | 1.8% | 854,130 |
| 7 | Republic Airways | 78.7% | 4.1% | 363,168 |
| 8 | Southwest Airlines | 76.4% | 0.9% | 1,389,951 |
| 9 | American Airlines | 74.6% | 2.2% | 987,645 |
| 10 | PSA Airlines | 74.1% | 4.3% | 242,215 |
| 11 | Allegiant Air | 74.0% | 0.7% | 126,499 |
| 12 | Frontier Airlines | 73.1% | 1.9% | 209,405 |
| 13 | Spirit Airlineslast reported May 2026 | 72.8% | 3.9% | 117,136 |
| 14 | JetBlue | 72.3% | 3.1% | 237,090 |
80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor